1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. #GiveAwayFriday. Win a copy of F1 2017 - The Game. Click here to join.

Apps proTyres 1.3.4

it’s all about the tyre!

  1. Jens Roos

    Jens Roos

    Messages:
    92
    Ratings:
    +206
    Jens Roos submitted a new resource:

    proTyres - it’s all about the tyre!

    Read more about this resource...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. NightEye87

    NightEye87

    Messages:
    271
    Ratings:
    +211
    Very nice! At scale 1.5 the layout is perfect. Pressure in bars and dirt indicators work good, too. Thanks for that :thumbsup:

    Somehow the graphics don't work, though:
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Jens Roos

    Jens Roos

    Messages:
    92
    Ratings:
    +206
    Press home, you should have some error there or in log.txt, gfx shown in pics indicates something went wrong
     
  4. Jens Roos

    Jens Roos

    Messages:
    92
    Ratings:
    +206
    i have the same error here, the lut file is missing, i'll check on that

    (ok its there, but an error during process)
     
  5. Jens Roos

    Jens Roos

    Messages:
    92
    Ratings:
    +206
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2017
  6. Jens Roos

    Jens Roos

    Messages:
    92
    Ratings:
    +206
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2017
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Davemester

    Davemester

    Messages:
    25
    Ratings:
    +8
    DELETED
     
  8. robnitro

    robnitro

    Messages:
    75
    Ratings:
    +30
    What is more important, to have optimal pressure even when tires stay cold, or lower pressure with optimal temperature.
     
  9. Topuz

    Topuz

    Messages:
    262
    Ratings:
    +702
    Optimal temperature first.
     
  10. cerebralvortex

    cerebralvortex
    Premium

    Messages:
    62
    Ratings:
    +24
    Thanks a lot for the app. Is it possible there is an error for the Porsche 917K ? Data is also not showing. Will try pressing the home button next time.
     
  11. cerebralvortex

    cerebralvortex
    Premium

    Messages:
    62
    Ratings:
    +24
    Strange, I thought I read optimal pressure first somewhere else. Can't find it though.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. Jens Roos

    Jens Roos

    Messages:
    92
    Ratings:
    +206
    I tested and it loaded the compound ok, please check home button and/or log.txt in your doc folder
     
  13. Papifix

    Papifix
    Premium

    Messages:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Thank you for your work. I just have to change something.

    I use Oculus Rift and could not read the numbers at all. I have

    #Initialize fonts
    Ac.initFont (0, "Segoe UI", 0, 0)

    against

    #Initialize font
    Ac.initFont (0, "Roboto", 1, 1)

    Exchanged. These numbers I can see.

    Yes, I changed all
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2017
  14. Jens Roos

    Jens Roos

    Messages:
    92
    Ratings:
    +206
    thank you for your feedback, unfortunately I don't have any VR equipment, i guess you change all font init, not just the first one?
    I'll implement a ini setting for this in the next release
     
  15. Jens Roos

    Jens Roos

    Messages:
    92
    Ratings:
    +206
    Jens Roos updated proTyres with a new update entry:

    Updated, with new functions

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
    • Like Like x 4
  16. Frank Lehmann

    Frank Lehmann

    Messages:
    461
    Ratings:
    +192
    Small, compact and with all infos you'll ever need about your tyres. Fantastic app. Many thanks, Jens. :thumbsup:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Jens Roos

    Jens Roos

    Messages:
    92
    Ratings:
    +206
    Jens Roos updated proTyres with a new update entry:

    Patch for rare wear lut error

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2017
  18. Jens Roos

    Jens Roos

    Messages:
    92
    Ratings:
    +206
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2017
    • Like Like x 2
  19. Papifix

    Papifix
    Premium

    Messages:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    How do I get on the v1.0.4 a dark or opaque background. In the v1.0.3 I entered "plain_background = true".

    In the v1.0.4 "background = plain" does not change the background.

    With VR you can not read any numbers
     
  20. Jens Roos

    Jens Roos

    Messages:
    92
    Ratings:
    +206
    the settings are case sensitive so use "Plain" or "None" and it should work
    it will be insensitive to case in 1.0.5 (for all string parameters)