• Little Aussie Racing Cars: For when three-wide around a hairpin isn't quite close enough.
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. If you have any questions, please don't hesitate to ask. There's no such thing as a stupid question.

Problem with the new F1 2011 patch

Discussion in 'F1 2011 - The Game' started by angel038, Nov 23, 2011.

  1. angel038

    angel038

    Messages:
    165
    Ratings:
    +23
    Hi guys,
    I've updated my F1 2011 PC game yesterday.
    Before i update the game works perfectly, now, when i start a race, or a practice, when i'm going to get out from the pit, the game hang and i have to make a ctrl+alt+del to exit the game.
    I've reinstalled all the game without mods and it's the same problem.

    I haven't found a solution to that problem, could you help me.

    My Computer is a PC with
    Msi G41M-P26 mainboard
    Intel Core 2 E8500 CPU
    4Go DDR3
    Ati Radeon HD 4700 graphic card. Not SLI

    Sorry for my english, i'm french, i try to do my best.

    Another questions, now, with the forum updates, where are the F1 2011 mods?

    Thnx
     
  2. jacquey etienne

    jacquey etienne

    Messages:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    bonjour, moi, j'avais un problème, j'ai suivi certains conseils, je l'ai désinstallé et réinstallé et tout va bien sauf comme toujours parfois le savegame
     
  3. angel038

    angel038

    Messages:
    165
    Ratings:
    +23
    Merci pour votre réponse, mais j'ai déjà désinstallé/réinstallé le jeu, même supprimé les fichiers de sauvegarde, et ça fait toujours la même chose, visiblement j'ai trouvé un topic sur le forum officiel de Codemaster, qui relate ce problème de plantage à la sortie des stands, beaucoup de monde est dans le même cas, espérons que Codemaster sorte un fix rapidement
     
  4. naim

    naim

    Messages:
    227
    Ratings:
    +20
    English please
     
  5. angel038

    angel038

    Messages:
    165
    Ratings:
    +23
    Sorry,
    i saw that Jaquey etienne had a problem and was French so i talk to him in french,.
     
  6. 2829vicky

    2829vicky

    Messages:
    13
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have the same problem..... its probably because of the crack....
     
  7. angel038

    angel038

    Messages:
    165
    Ratings:
    +23
    My game is original, not cracked
     
  8. Strahil Kotlarov

    Strahil Kotlarov

    Messages:
    151
    Ratings:
    +25
    I am expiriancing the same "Lag issue" And there is a templorary fix to it .
    Plan A: DIsable SLI for Nvidia and it should work fine.
    PLan B: Disable the Anti-Aliasing (AA ) Should be off and the game will run again smoothly.
    Also Right now i am working on a custom SLI profiles so maybe our team can come with a solution of that bug.
     
  9. Daniel Alexandru

    Daniel Alexandru

    Messages:
    155
    Ratings:
    +52
    Hello i have a big problem
    I install the patch nr 2 and when i start the game it apears checking storage drivers i press ok
    and it remani stuck isn t loading please help
     
  10. Gabe77

    Gabe77

    Messages:
    35
    Ratings:
    +4
    Yes - Oui mon ami...

    The issues appear to affect SLi and 8x MSAA. Diable SLi and only use 4xMSSA.
     
  11. angel038

    angel038

    Messages:
    165
    Ratings:
    +23
    I don't use SLI i only have one graphic card, i'm going to see if i'm in 8x MSAA or 4xMSAA, thanx for your post
     
  12. angel038

    angel038

    Messages:
    165
    Ratings:
    +23
    Well, i tried with the MSAA option, but it doesn't work, also with MSAA disable.
     
  13. Daniel Alexandru

    Daniel Alexandru

    Messages:
    155
    Ratings:
    +52
    thank for help my dont intresting for my problem ok
     
  14. Tobias Samuelsson

    Tobias Samuelsson

    Messages:
    88
    Ratings:
    +1
    I found a fix on the codemasters forum :)
    And yes it works on dualcores aswell cause it worked for me :D
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Gunnar Marel

    Gunnar Marel

    Messages:
    25
    Ratings:
    +0
    And works for me to and lots of others in Codemaster forum
     
  16. angel038

    angel038

    Messages:
    165
    Ratings:
    +23
    Yes it works for me too!!! thanx a lot everyone!
    I hope the mod section will be onlien soon
     
  17. MJRL

    MJRL

    Messages:
    23
    Ratings:
    +3
    Its a shame we have to do that again...

    This was the trick to solve quad core problems in the 1st Dirt release in 2007...
     
  18. xianG

    xianG

    Messages:
    14
    Ratings:
    +0
    If i install the 2nd patch, i wont be able to enter races? Is there a possibility of installig the 2nd patch and not getting any of these issues ?
     
  19. samjealsha

    samjealsha

    Messages:
    164
    Ratings:
    +8
    I don't understand instruction no. 4 "4. do this same with workerMap6Core, workerMap8Core"

    Do I have to rename workerMap6core and workerMap8core to workerMap2core again? I already replaced workerMap2core by following instruction no. 3. If I do instruction no. 4 the end result will be workerMap2core will be replaced by the orig workerMap8core?

    It does not make sense!


     
  20. Kevin Amankwah

    Kevin Amankwah

    Messages:
    1,041
    Ratings:
    +71
    You take workermap4core, make 3 copies of it, and rename one copy to workermap2core, rename another to workermap6core, and rename the last workermap8core, then put them all in the system folder.

    That is what I believe he meant.