1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. #GiveAwayFriday. Win a copy of F1 2017 - The Game. Click here to join.

Possible to replace DYNhud with GID?

Discussion in 'Automobilista' started by Martin Vindis, Mar 4, 2016.

  1. Martin Vindis

    Martin Vindis
    Premium

    Messages:
    457
    Ratings:
    +218
    I'm having some issues with DYNhud such as
    1) map not showing up (all I see is dots)
    2) sometimes when I go on track it's all frozen, gear is not changing, speed is always 0 and fuel is not being consumed. I have to ESC out and go back on track
    3) sometimes when I ESC out I get a black screen. I have to go back on track and disable DYNhud to fix it
    4) my tires and brakes widget down not look like what I've seen on the screenshots and videos here at RD. still usable but tells me that something is wrong.

    I feel that most of those issues has something to do with that I run 3 screens, haven't tried signle screen as this is not an option for me anyway

    Now, is it possible to replace DYNhud with GID as I never had issues with GID in rf1 nor SCE in the past
     
  2. Sniper

    Sniper
    APIA RACING Premium

    Messages:
    1,254
    Ratings:
    +495
    Your not alone I have all the exact same issues, it works fine without multiview turned OFF also. I am sure they will fix this issue soon.
     
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2016
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. Martin Vindis

    Martin Vindis
    Premium

    Messages:
    457
    Ratings:
    +218
    Yes I'm pretty sure they wil, just wanted to use GID until it's fixed. :)
     
  4. Sniper

    Sniper
    APIA RACING Premium

    Messages:
    1,254
    Ratings:
    +495
    I just wish i could get it to work properly with triple screens , need to investigate further:)
     
  5. holihon2012

    holihon2012

    Messages:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    yes of course it's possible——use GID version for GSCe v1.50 or above,replace the original d3d9.dll in AMS main folder,then rename the AMS.exe to GSC.exe——so it works!

    BUT!!!
    the GID plugin will take about 20 fps, this is much more than dynhud
     
  6. Will Mazeo

    Will Mazeo

    Messages:
    1,339
    Ratings:
    +416
    Are you sure about that? GiD is a lot more stable than DynHUD here. I really dislike Java based stuff
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. holihon2012

    holihon2012

    Messages:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    i ve tried myself just before posting the post, when using dynhud, my fps keep a stable 60fps (sync on), but when replaced with gid, fps droped to 35-45, same track same car same every other things.
     
  8. Will Mazeo

    Will Mazeo

    Messages:
    1,339
    Ratings:
    +416
    So something went wrong in your game or GiD is not working well in AMS. In SCE I have same fps with or without GiD (and that goes back to when I didn't use a video card)
     
  9. holihon2012

    holihon2012

    Messages:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    so i dont recomend gid in AMS, unlike rfactor2, the gid in ams doesnt show tire temperature of outter part, middle part, inner part kind of thing, so gid doesnt give more meaningful usage than original dynhud for me...
     
  10. holihon2012

    holihon2012

    Messages:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    the same mine is, with or without gid, my gsce goes upto 70-90fps, but in ams gid works bad, i think it's due to the sweetFX there.
     
  11. Stan Marlow

    Stan Marlow

    Messages:
    19
    Ratings:
    +0
    Grid widget shows best lap delta even in race, not race time gap.
    All else is OK. My FPS is over 130 sync off.
     
  12. RafaBarbosa

    RafaBarbosa

    Messages:
    3
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey Guys, I like some widgets from DynHud, but I'm so used to use GID that is being hard to adapt. I tried to install GID and it just work when a create another AMS.exe and rename it to GSC.exe. Is almost the same what happened when GSC moved to Steam.

    When GSC moved to steam a very nice person changed something in the GID and shared it with us, to well use it on Steam. Do you know who is this guy and if he can do the same for AMS?

    Copying, paste and rename the GSC.exe disable the Multiplayer function, because to start a multiplayer session it should be by steam and the steam always open (is mapped) to AMS.exe....

    Someone can help us?
     
  13. Will Mazeo

    Will Mazeo

    Messages:
    1,339
    Ratings:
    +416
    I'd like to continue to use GiD in AMS. Mostly due to the LCD layout they have and specially the fuel per lap part that is not present in AMS custum DynHUD, this helps me a lot to decide what to do in online races when I need to push or save fuel (is this possible in Dyn?)
     
  14. Martin Vindis

    Martin Vindis
    Premium

    Messages:
    457
    Ratings:
    +218
    Open the editor and add a fuel widget. It will show all possible information regarding fuel. You can edit the widget to your liking.
     
  15. Will Mazeo

    Will Mazeo

    Messages:
    1,339
    Ratings:
    +416
    After editing do I have to do anything else? I edited it a lot but in game no changes appear
     
  16. Sniper

    Sniper
    APIA RACING Premium

    Messages:
    1,254
    Ratings:
    +495
    which one did you edit? overlay.ini?
    there is also a Overlay_Race.ini which is the HUD for the race only, If you are using the same HUD for both practice and race you can actually delete the overlay_race.ini and it will use the overlay.ini for all sessions
     
  17. Martin Vindis

    Martin Vindis
    Premium

    Messages:
    457
    Ratings:
    +218
    @Sniper Overlay_RACE.ini is used for race sessions and Overlay.ini is used for practice/qualifying etc so you would want to edit both.

    Also, if you guys missed it GID for AMS is here
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Love Love x 1
  18. Will Mazeo

    Will Mazeo

    Messages:
    1,339
    Ratings:
    +416
    Thanks, deleting the one for race worked. I use the same on any session anyway
    Now playing with it to find out how to do stuff. Would like if the flags worked, I only get green flag before the race even begin (I think it's needed, custom flag is too small) and then it doesn't work anymore
     
  19. Sniper

    Sniper
    APIA RACING Premium

    Messages:
    1,254
    Ratings:
    +495
    Why would i want to edit both? I use the same HUD for all sessions hence my post
     
  20. Martin Vindis

    Martin Vindis
    Premium

    Messages:
    457
    Ratings:
    +218
    First time I use DYNhud and I'm just telling you how I did it. If another way works for you, great!