1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. #GiveAwayFriday. Win a copy of F1 2017 - The Game. Click here to join.

Pls help:) I stuck at improving my time

Discussion in 'Assetto Corsa' started by Dmitry Kariakin, Jul 28, 2017.

  1. Dmitry Kariakin

    Dmitry Kariakin

    Messages:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    hey guys , really asking for some help.
    I'm trying to improve my hotlaping time everyday but I really stuck:( 4 example my best time at Spa with z4 Gt3 is only 2:21.1 and I really can't do better after the hundreds of laps. Please if anyone here has a ghost car or ingame replay video and the setup for any gt2/gt3 car drop me send me to help and learn to be better driver. I would appreciate that and million times thanks to you people in advance
     
  2. Feco

    Feco
    You can sleep in a car, but you can't race a house Premium

    Messages:
    45
    Ratings:
    +22
    I usually watch videos of fast laps on youtube ( there are lots of z4 + spa over there ) to learn where the fast guys are braking, driving lines etc.. If you want, upload your replay here, I'm very sure people will help you pointing your mistakes and giving you advices!
     
  3. Dmitry Kariakin

    Dmitry Kariakin

    Messages:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you Feco! Should I upload ingame replay file or a video ?
     
  4. Feco

    Feco
    You can sleep in a car, but you can't race a house Premium

    Messages:
    45
    Ratings:
    +22

    Upload to Youtube, then put the link here!
     
  5. Mr Deap

    Mr Deap

    Messages:
    101
    Ratings:
    +47
    A replay video file or a video would be more useful to see what's the issue.
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2017
  6. Giovaneveterano

    Giovaneveterano
    Premium

    Messages:
    1,232
    Ratings:
    +403
  7. RasmusP

    RasmusP
    AC Events and G27 help Staff Premium

    Messages:
    1,105
    Ratings:
    +442
    Video is better for guys who just wanna watch it and give you input. But the replay will give us all the possibility to check the things WE want to see in more detail. If you can do both, do both :)

    How to post your replay (credits to Chris):

    "Where can I find my replay file?

    Assetto Corsa replays can be found in:

    • Documents / Assetto Corsa / replay
    What if my replay file is above the 50 Megabyte limit?

    Assetto Corsa in particular seems to produce excessively large replay file sizes (sometimes in excess of 600 MB!).

    Thankfully, cropping the replays down to a manageable size is simple

    [​IMG]"
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Dmitry Kariakin

    Dmitry Kariakin

    Messages:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
  9. Kristian Maynes

    Kristian Maynes

    Messages:
    81
    Ratings:
    +13
    Its better if you record it with shadowplay if you're using nvidia gpu then upload it on youtube. It would be easy to view your laps.
     
  10. Mr Deap

    Mr Deap

    Messages:
    101
    Ratings:
    +47
    @Dmitry Kariakin

    The obvious is you don't use the whole width of the track thus end up to erratic inputs. You turn the steering wheel while giving static braking input. You have turn more, while you progressively release the brake(in AC), not giving a static braking pressure.


    That's how my run's look overhead(different car)... I suppose you understand the difference.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  11. Dmitry Kariakin

    Dmitry Kariakin

    Messages:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you Mr Deap gor the detailed reply and for the tips and video!im trying to go wider using more of the track width. What do you mean by "you have turn more"
    Trying again and again but only 0,5 seconds improved:( sad
    I guess I still do something terribly wrong
     
  12. Dmitry Kariakin

    Dmitry Kariakin

    Messages:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    Giovanno thanx for the video and the setup! Will try it out and try to learn!
     
  13. HypoToad

    HypoToad

    Messages:
    237
    Ratings:
    +44
    Dmitry are you using a wheel or a controller?
     
  14. Mr Deap

    Mr Deap

    Messages:
    101
    Ratings:
    +47
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Giovaneveterano

    Giovaneveterano
    Premium

    Messages:
    1,232
    Ratings:
    +403
    I remember I had the same problem: good speed, but way far from fast lap times.
    Then I don't realize exactly when the improvement kicked in: it was setup or just me?
    Probably both!
    I'm sure a good setup helps a lot, I did a 2.17.4xx at Spa, impossible to repeat on default setup
     
  16. Dmitry Kariakin

    Dmitry Kariakin

    Messages:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use Logitech G920 wheel
    Logic says me fast lap times come from the simple components : cornering speed, corner exit speed and the top speed. But there is a whole real magic on how to achieve this "simple" things :)
    Is that z4 Spa time ?
     
  17. Giovaneveterano

    Giovaneveterano
    Premium

    Messages:
    1,232
    Ratings:
    +403
    Yes Z4 GT3. In the video I posted I did a 2.18.4 at first attempt, but I remember clearly when doing a 2:20 was a good lap.
    That's why I love Assetto Corsa: I never stop learning new things about the cars and the tracks!
     
  18. HypoToad

    HypoToad

    Messages:
    237
    Ratings:
    +44
    Was just wondering as I use a controller and automatic gears and the best I can do with the GT3 is in the low 2.23's, but then again I don't bother to go through all the different setup options and use chase view (and I am not that good ;)).

    Edit: Just tried Giovanevetero's setup and did a 2.21.512 on my first lap, using Xbox 360 controller and chase view (I'm also 63yo, so my reflexes aren't as good as they were). So these setups can make a difference, I think I could cut another second off with practice as I hardly ever drive Spa.
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2017
    • Like Like x 1
    • Love Love x 1
  19. Derrell Biffle

    Derrell Biffle
    Premium

    Messages:
    16
    Ratings:
    +2
    Off topic, however how do you manipulate the camera into overhead views @Mr Deap
     
  20. Mr Deap

    Mr Deap

    Messages:
    101
    Ratings:
    +47
    Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\assettocorsa\system\cfg\camera_onboard_free.ini

    You do the change in the ini file-> SPHERICAL_COORDS=0.1

    It's faster to get to overhead view, but you never get a static overhead position. I asked on the Official Forum to include this view by default, but a bunch of elitist claimed that only me, myself & I would use it.
     
    • Like Like x 2