• Racing is not a matter of life and death. It's much more important than that!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. If you have any questions, please don't hesitate to ask. There's no such thing as a stupid question.

Patch ruined my game

Discussion in 'F1 2010 - The Game' started by benkez, Nov 2, 2010.

  1. benkez

    benkez

    Messages:
    13
    Ratings:
    +0
    Since the patch my game will only open in window and when i set to fill full screen persists to run very slow. Didnt do this before, any help please? L:(
     
  2. panikl

    panikl

    Messages:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    have you tried to press alt + enter, while in window-mode?
     
  3. Dany Mitchel

    Dany Mitchel

    Messages:
    107
    Ratings:
    +5
    lol funny titled thread for something so basic thought you had a massive problem after the realse of the upcomming patch wich is to released anytime now but it seems that like panikl said alt+Enter will sort you out
     
  4. Rob Simms

    Rob Simms

    Messages:
    363
    Ratings:
    +4
    Problem here with running ATI 5750. After the update, I clicked on my desktop icon and the F1 2010 logo would appear then black screen. It would never go into the game:mad:. I verified the files on steam and tried again with failure:mad:. I copied my save file, then deleted the files in my documents and the game files. Now downloading from steam:frown:. I am glad that I have another pc with the pre-patched F1 2010 and a external hard drive with the pre-patched version:cool:. If this current download doesn't work! CM needs to stop :sleepin: dreaming of F1 2011 and get :f1: 2010 fixed :computer::work::coffee: :coffee::work::chat::doublethumb: if this doesn't work.
     
  5. LukeX

    LukeX

    Messages:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    mine works
     
  6. arxaon

    arxaon

    Ratings:
    +0
    :(

    is a problem, i got the sameee,,, some times
     
  7. Bram

    Bram
    #27 | Roaring Pipes Maniacs Staff Premium

    Messages:
    41,639
    Ratings:
    +15,962
    Lol at the drama in this thread title...
     
  8. KJX

    KJX

    Messages:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    sort of agree on this.. I cannot load my saving for my career after i finish my valencia game =x... Now i need to restart it all over again
     
  9. Rob Simms

    Rob Simms

    Messages:
    363
    Ratings:
    +4
    Well it worked after reinstalling from steam and DX 11, I set the gamma to 1.1! No more graphics issues at Sepang. I haven't tried Hockenheim, yet.
     
  10. Omer Said

    Omer Said
    Weresloth Staff

    Messages:
    12,328
    Ratings:
    +3,571
    Now should i open Steam (Automaticly patching starts)? Or wait for ver1.2? :D

    I fear of losing my career save game :(
     
  11. benkez

    benkez

    Messages:
    13
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know about the Alt + Enter, do that read the top, however this dramatically slows my game down even in the paddock with no more than 5 frames i would say. And i have a high spoec pc previously fine before. Cant set gamma change gamma now though, something with that?