1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Patch ruined my game

Discussion in 'F1 2010 - The Game' started by benkez, Nov 2, 2010.

  1. benkez

    benkez

    Messages:
    13
    Ratings:
    +0
    Since the patch my game will only open in window and when i set to fill full screen persists to run very slow. Didnt do this before, any help please? L:(
     
  2. panikl

    panikl

    Messages:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    have you tried to press alt + enter, while in window-mode?
     
  3. Dany Mitchel

    Dany Mitchel

    Messages:
    107
    Ratings:
    +5
    lol funny titled thread for something so basic thought you had a massive problem after the realse of the upcomming patch wich is to released anytime now but it seems that like panikl said alt+Enter will sort you out
     
  4. Rob Simms

    Rob Simms

    Messages:
    363
    Ratings:
    +4
    Problem here with running ATI 5750. After the update, I clicked on my desktop icon and the F1 2010 logo would appear then black screen. It would never go into the game:mad:. I verified the files on steam and tried again with failure:mad:. I copied my save file, then deleted the files in my documents and the game files. Now downloading from steam:frown:. I am glad that I have another pc with the pre-patched F1 2010 and a external hard drive with the pre-patched version:cool:. If this current download doesn't work! CM needs to stop :sleepin: dreaming of F1 2011 and get :f1: 2010 fixed :computer::work::coffee: :coffee::work::chat::doublethumb: if this doesn't work.
     
  5. LukeX

    LukeX

    Messages:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    mine works
     
  6. arxaon

    arxaon

    Ratings:
    +0
    :(

    is a problem, i got the sameee,,, some times
     
  7. Bram

    Bram
    Administrator Staff Premium

    Messages:
    42,195
    Ratings:
    +16,278
    Lol at the drama in this thread title...
     
  8. KJX

    KJX

    Messages:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    sort of agree on this.. I cannot load my saving for my career after i finish my valencia game =x... Now i need to restart it all over again
     
  9. Rob Simms

    Rob Simms

    Messages:
    363
    Ratings:
    +4
    Well it worked after reinstalling from steam and DX 11, I set the gamma to 1.1! No more graphics issues at Sepang. I haven't tried Hockenheim, yet.
     
  10. Omer Said

    Omer Said
    Weresloth Staff

    Messages:
    12,597
    Ratings:
    +3,671
    Now should i open Steam (Automaticly patching starts)? Or wait for ver1.2? :D

    I fear of losing my career save game :(
     
  11. benkez

    benkez

    Messages:
    13
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know about the Alt + Enter, do that read the top, however this dramatically slows my game down even in the paddock with no more than 5 frames i would say. And i have a high spoec pc previously fine before. Cant set gamma change gamma now though, something with that?