• "Auto racing began 5 minutes after the second car was built." - Henry Ford
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dear Guest. Follow RaceDepartment on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Twitch, Steam and YouTube.

Multiplayer - Just sayin'

Discussion in 'Stock Car Extreme' started by T2TB, Aug 1, 2015.

  1. T2TB

    T2TB

    Messages:
    114
    Ratings:
    +30
    --
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2015
  2. Queequeg

    Queequeg
    Premium

    Messages:
    520
    Ratings:
    +236
    That sounds pretty bad. Were you tryingh to connect to servers that run standard content? Can you give some more info on what servers, what content etc.?
    I personally have never had problems getting into servers with standard content, but I often see people getting booted for mismatches and wonder what causes it.
     
  3. JeffL

    JeffL
    Right on Brother, I hear ya, it's all good.

    Messages:
    1,966
    Ratings:
    +856
    Are you using mods?
     
  4. Fabio Rodrigues

    Fabio Rodrigues
    Reiza Studios Community Manager

    Messages:
    670
    Ratings:
    +421
    Mismatch issues can happen when the user trying to join doesn't have an updated version of the game and/or the server is running mods that the user doesn't have installed. Could either of those be the case?
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  5. T2TB

    T2TB

    Messages:
    114
    Ratings:
    +30
    --
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2015
  6. Fabio Rodrigues

    Fabio Rodrigues
    Reiza Studios Community Manager

    Messages:
    670
    Ratings:
    +421
    That might be the issue, 1.35b shouldn't really be used. I suppose we should disable that option, but I doubt we'll be able to do anything about it until Monday, at least.
     
  7. JeffL

    JeffL
    Right on Brother, I hear ya, it's all good.

    Messages:
    1,966
    Ratings:
    +856
    to start with make sure only commonmaps.mas is only common file in location directory. Personally I have never had a problem. I run a separate install for mods and I only use mods tested by Race department. Usually it's a mod conflict.
     
  8. JeffL

    JeffL
    Right on Brother, I hear ya, it's all good.

    Messages:
    1,966
    Ratings:
    +856
    informative
     
  9. T2TB

    T2TB

    Messages:
    114
    Ratings:
    +30
    --
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2015
  10. T2TB

    T2TB

    Messages:
    114
    Ratings:
    +30
    --
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2015
  11. T2TB

    T2TB

    Messages:
    114
    Ratings:
    +30
    --
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2015
  12. Fabio Rodrigues

    Fabio Rodrigues
    Reiza Studios Community Manager

    Messages:
    670
    Ratings:
    +421
    In the beta forum, you mentioned that it tried to load Winton instead of the actual track - this does make it sound like something is wrong with your install. Try verifying the game's cache if you haven't already.
     
  13. T2TB

    T2TB

    Messages:
    114
    Ratings:
    +30
    --
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2015
  14. JeffL

    JeffL
    Right on Brother, I hear ya, it's all good.

    Messages:
    1,966
    Ratings:
    +856
    Just so you know I own all the sims and this is the most consistent and reliable. One of the high points of the title, only when you start loading mods do things go buggy. Good luck