• So long as all your wheels are pointing in roughly the same direction, you should be fine.
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dear Guest. Follow RaceDepartment on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Twitch, Steam and YouTube.

Misc Low-Drag Manor MRT 2016-09-09

Tweaks the MRT05 to have lower overall downforce, reducing drag.

  1. Blaze The Fox

    Blaze The Fox

    Messages:
    34
    Ratings:
    +8
    Blaze The Fox submitted a new resource:

    Low-Drag Manor MRT - Tweaks the MRT05 to have lower overall downforce, reducing drag.

    Read more about this resource...
     
  2. Mixalis Melatze

    Mixalis Melatze

    Messages:
    64
    Ratings:
    +4
    Can You Make 20% more Grip For All Cars Pls ? Because In Game Not Enough Grip
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Blaze The Fox

    Blaze The Fox

    Messages:
    34
    Ratings:
    +8
    I dont see why not.

    I'll have a snoop around the files and see if i can make each tyre compound do this, or something.
     
    • Love Love x 1
  4. blejky

    blejky

    Messages:
    124
    Ratings:
    +11
    This are the default settings for tyre grip:

    <MinGripMultiplier value="0.55" />
    <MaxGripMultiplier value="1.000000" />
    <GripMultiplier value="1.000000" />

    You just need to edit the GripMultiplier and leave the first two as they are.
    1.0150000 is more than enough grip for me to be competitive on Legend but that depends on your racing skills.
     
  5. blejky

    blejky

    Messages:
    124
    Ratings:
    +11
    Only thing if you edit all the cars that means that AI will also have more grip and by default will be faster.You could edit all the teams but only use the files of the team that you are driving for and keep the others as they are to stay competitive.
     
  6. Andy Jackson

    Andy Jackson
    Retro PC Sim Racer Premium

    Messages:
    6,404
    Ratings:
    +2,979
    There is enough grip. Why would you want more? Just add downforce in the setup. Why would you deliberately want to spoil the game?
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. craiglucas1997

    craiglucas1997

    Messages:
    5
    Ratings:
    +1
    How did you import the new .vtf.xml file into the .erp file? I'm using the Ego ERP Archive and importing an updated version of the file and it isn't importing.
     
  8. Blaze The Fox

    Blaze The Fox

    Messages:
    34
    Ratings:
    +8
    it took me a while to figure it out myself, but its actually pretty easy. its just that... theres not really any tutorials for it.

    i export the files from the ERP onto my desktop, so i have a folder called "f12016 vehicle somethingsomething etc." on my desktop. the folder has some subfolders, including teams. in each team's folder you will see "handling".

    in there, is the vtf.

    now, you should know that bit already but heres the next bit. once youve done your edits, put it int the BXML thing, option 3, change the extension from .c.xml to .vtf, then go to the ERP program and import all from the folder on your desktop, the f12016 vehicle one. not the folders in side it, but the folder that says "F1 2016 vehicle"

    and of course - make sure the thing youre trying to import to is the one from the asset groups folder.

    save it, and go.

    i can do a video tutorial if you want me too - just not today
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. craiglucas1997

    craiglucas1997

    Messages:
    5
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for that, like you said there aren't really any tutorials on it but you have really helped
     
  10. Blaze The Fox

    Blaze The Fox

    Messages:
    34
    Ratings:
    +8
    no problem ^w^

    if no one does so before my net gets back to a workable speed, ill do a video tutorial for it
     
  11. Blaze The Fox

    Blaze The Fox

    Messages:
    34
    Ratings:
    +8
  12. jaked7

    jaked7

    Messages:
    9
    Ratings:
    +1
    is there a way to change grip levels for individual teams?
     
  13. Petar Tasev

    Petar Tasev
    Ryder25

    Messages:
    1,328
    Ratings:
    +423
    Turns out there was a bug in ERP Archiver that didn't allow xml files to be imported. I have fixed this, and now the preview also gets updated properly. Please try version 4.3 (Modding -> Ego Engine).
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Blaze The Fox

    Blaze The Fox

    Messages:
    34
    Ratings:
    +8
    honestly thought it was common sense to change it back to a vtf file when you were done - so it could be reimported properly.

    i guess not. well if thats the case, cool. i suppose it makes it easier for less experienced modders i suppose o3o

    but what about the whole having to select the "f1_2016_vehicle" folder thing? is it not possible to make it select individual files?

    personally, I think that would also be a major simplification of the tool that could really help other users get it. because it doesnt do that currently, it took me ages to figure out how to import files properly (and the only tutorial i could find never specified exactly how to do it.)

    just a suggestion is all ^w^
     
  15. Petar Tasev

    Petar Tasev
    Ryder25

    Messages:
    1,328
    Ratings:
    +423
    That is the case if it is done through the Resources tab, but it is done automatically for you in the special tabs. (The new bxml converter (now called File Converter) puts a comment at the top of the file so the program knows which xml file type to convert back to)

    I agree that its a bit confusing right now. I tried to mention it in the readme, but I can see how it is still tough to understand. The problem with individual files is that some resources contain more than one fragments, so I have to output multiple files for just one resource.
     
  16. Blaze The Fox

    Blaze The Fox

    Messages:
    34
    Ratings:
    +8
    ah okay. i see.

    ive not fiddled with those as it stands, so i wont have had to deal with that yet.

    but ive got a performance mod sorted. i can do that easily now.

    i made the sauber into a front wheel drive car and its amazing
     
  17. Hugo Noel

    Hugo Noel

    Messages:
    10
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can you give me the original file for the manor performance would be much appreciated in career mode its getting to much like werhlein doing p5 in quali
     
  18. Rapier22.CM

    Rapier22.CM

    Messages:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    BTW I wanna ask here.

    Does anyone know if this kind of mod affects the performance meter for the teams in career mode?


    For example, if I make Sauber or Manor as fast as Mercedes in the vtf file will their meter goes up to the top of the table?
     
  19. Hugo Noel

    Hugo Noel

    Messages:
    10
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope but they will be hell of fast