• Racing is not a matter of life and death. It's much more important than that!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. If you have any questions, please don't hesitate to ask. There's no such thing as a stupid question.

Installing Tracks

Discussion in 'rFactor 2' started by mkel1966, Nov 22, 2015.

  1. mkel1966

    mkel1966

    Messages:
    171
    Ratings:
    +22
    I just started installing track mods. Some track showing in-game some don't, why is that? And this pic from Road America, what's wrong with the trees? Is this a bad mod? All the other tracks look great. Thanks. 2015-11-22_00001.jpg
     
  2. Gijs van Elderen

    Gijs van Elderen
    Premium

    Messages:
    4,432
    Ratings:
    +2,229
  3. mkel1966

    mkel1966

    Messages:
    171
    Ratings:
    +22
  4. jimortality

    jimortality
    Premium

    Messages:
    3,324
    Ratings:
    +808
    What is your AA setting? turn it down one.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. Ace King

    Ace King

    Messages:
    353
    Ratings:
    +62
    If this is the recently released Road America i had the same issues with the trees. I replaced it with another version which looks quite good. I'am using a GTX-970 and this was the first time i seen this issue.
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2015
  6. mkel1966

    mkel1966

    Messages:
    171
    Ratings:
    +22
    I think it's X3, I'm away from my pc right now.
    I also have the gtx-970, would you share the replaced version?
     
  7. Ace King

    Ace King

    Messages:
    353
    Ratings:
    +62
    mkel.....check your inbox!
     
  8. mkel1966

    mkel1966

    Messages:
    171
    Ratings:
    +22
    thanks a lot..will do it as soon as i get home:thumbsup: