• "I'm going to pee in your seat" - Jenson Button
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. If you have any questions, please don't hesitate to ask. There's no such thing as a stupid question.

in game screen

Discussion in 'Assetto Corsa' started by Rob Carver, Dec 28, 2014.

  1. Rob Carver

    Rob Carver

    Messages:
    469
    Ratings:
    +321
    Hi guys

    Forgive me for the stupid question but im new to AC - absolutely loving it so far apart from one thing.

    Ive turned up all of the settings (at least i think i have lol) and everything seems to run fine but when i go on the track some of the screen is cut off. The positions for example at the bottom of the screen are half cut off as well as the sides and also the top of the screen - i can see when someone leaves the game but there is more writing above this that i cant see.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Georg Siebert

    Georg Siebert

    Messages:
    2,247
    Ratings:
    +691
    Please post some screenshots to better illustrate your issue - in the game (pitbox/drive) and your video settings.
    What is your monitor resolution?
     
  3. Rob Carver

    Rob Carver

    Messages:
    469
    Ratings:
    +321
    Im not in the house at the moment but i will when i get in.

    Sorry but what do you mean by video settings?

    Im using my tv linked to my pc via hdmi cable
     
  4. Georg Siebert

    Georg Siebert

    Messages:
    2,247
    Ratings:
    +691
  5. Jan-Olov Johansson

    Jan-Olov Johansson

    Messages:
    1,811
    Ratings:
    +182
    From what you are saying it sounds to me like you have some kind of "zoom-mode" active on your tv.
     
  6. Rob Carver

    Rob Carver

    Messages:
    469
    Ratings:
    +321
    rps20141228_201905.jpg
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Rob Carver

    Rob Carver

    Messages:
    469
    Ratings:
    +321
    Sorry this was the best pic i could upload due to having to resize to allow the upload.

    You see how the left handset side seems cut off? This is the case both horizontally as well as vertically
     
  8. Georg Siebert

    Georg Siebert

    Messages:
    2,247
    Ratings:
    +691
    Yes, I see that, it does look odd.
    Have you tried different ingame resolutions already?
     
  9. Rob Carver

    Rob Carver

    Messages:
    469
    Ratings:
    +321
    I have tried a few goerg yes...the one that its set to at the moment is the furthest option down...maybe i should try them all and see if one fits
     
  10. William Wester

    William Wester
    Premium

    Messages:
    1,100
    Ratings:
    +364
    Looks like an overscan setting. AMD or nVidia?
     
  11. Rob Carver

    Rob Carver

    Messages:
    469
    Ratings:
    +321
    Nvidia
     
  12. William Wester

    William Wester
    Premium

    Messages:
    1,100
    Ratings:
    +364
    Worth a try, scaling or size adjustment:
    upload_2014-12-28_17-26-44.png
     
  13. Martymcfly

    Martymcfly

    Messages:
    57
    Ratings:
    +10
    Hi Rob

    Does this happen in other games as well?
    I used to have one of the first Samsung 46" 1080p TV's when they came out (2007) and this TV had very similair Overscan problem in all my games just like the picture you posted. Hopefully your TV can adjust the overscan settings to fit the screen. Mine back then couldn't.. Hope this helps
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 29, 2014
  14. IRobot

    IRobot
    Premium

    Messages:
    299
    Ratings:
    +160
    Yeh, ideally you want to put your TV into 1:1 pixel mapping mode. Different brands call it by different names such as PC mode, Game mode, Just Scan etc. These modes will give you no overscan. Then set AC to use the native resolution of the TV i.e 1920 x 1080 if it's a 1080p TV.

    If it's a really old TV without such a mode, you'll have to make the adjustment in the drivers as mentioned above.
     
  15. Eric Parker

    Eric Parker

    Messages:
    349
    Ratings:
    +80
    The same thing happened to me, check to make sure that the resolution is at the correct HZ. Changing it back to the correct refersh rate for my monitor fixed the problem for me.
     
  16. Robert Bachmayer

    Robert Bachmayer

    Messages:
    123
    Ratings:
    +27
    What resolution setting are you running the game in? ie 1920x1080@60Hz
     
  17. Georg Siebert

    Georg Siebert

    Messages:
    2,247
    Ratings:
    +691
    Yes, the scaling solution like William suggested is likely to work.
     
  18. Rob Carver

    Rob Carver

    Messages:
    469
    Ratings:
    +321
    Thanks for all of the help guys...im at work at the moment so i will try what has been suggested and let you know

    I will also take a screenshot of the settings im using at the moment
     
  19. Rob Carver

    Rob Carver

    Messages:
    469
    Ratings:
    +321
    All sorted ladies/gents - had to change my TV setting to 'original'. Thanks for the help
     
  20. Brandon Wright

    Brandon Wright
    I may not be fast, but I'm wide! Premium

    Messages:
    3,457
    Ratings:
    +1,424
    I have a similar problem, my right side TV displays a little bit larger than the other two so some things don't line up right. I've tried using the scaling option you posted, but once I activate Surround it switches the reduced display to the center screen. I've tried everything I can think of but it always ends up shrinking the center screen after I activate Surround. Drives me nuts but I just have to live with it.