• "Mwoah" - Kimi Räikkönen
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dear Guest. Follow RaceDepartment on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Twitch, Steam and YouTube.

Help! Assetto Corsa goes back to previous screen

Discussion in 'Assetto Corsa' started by AyrtonSenna1994, Jul 14, 2014.

  1. AyrtonSenna1994

    AyrtonSenna1994

    Messages:
    395
    Ratings:
    +77
    Hi all,

    Whenever I click 'start engine' or start, the game will load a bit but will take me back to the screen I have just been to, the 'start engine' screen. Whats happening here?
     
  2. Georg Siebert

    Georg Siebert

    Messages:
    2,247
    Ratings:
    +691
    I don't know how familiar you are with AC and to rule out something obvious:
    AC opens a 'flash player on youtube' like window where the actual driving is taking place. The title and option menu run in a different window.

    Apart from the above, do you get any error messages either from the game or windows?
     
  3. AyrtonSenna1994

    AyrtonSenna1994

    Messages:
    395
    Ratings:
    +77
    I've only just started playing it :/ I can't seem to find a secondary window and no messages at all just straight back to the main screen.
     
  4. Georg Siebert

    Georg Siebert

    Messages:
    2,247
    Ratings:
    +691
    Make sure AC is properly installed.
    Please run a 'check integrity of game cache' from the game properties in the steam library (right click AC -> properties).
    Did you experience this kind of behavior from other games as well or only with AC?
     
  5. AyrtonSenna1994

    AyrtonSenna1994

    Messages:
    395
    Ratings:
    +77
    Will do. It appears to be properly installed. No just AC
     
  6. Georg Siebert

    Georg Siebert

    Messages:
    2,247
    Ratings:
    +691
    Did you install any mod tracks or mod cars? Is the game in 'vanilla' condition?
    Is this your first start of AC, or is this error happening out of nowhere?
     
  7. Jeron Bleeco

    Jeron Bleeco

    Messages:
    53
    Ratings:
    +20
    I have the same problem now too....also ran a integrity check :( However I found that the game works in practice mode but when I do qck race or race weekend .....no dice. A log is generated but I don't understand the reading.
    If I find out the problem I will post .Yes I do have addon tracks and 3 mods 997, DP & GP2
     
  8. Georg Siebert

    Georg Siebert

    Messages:
    2,247
    Ratings:
    +691
    Please remove all addon-, mod- material and try again.
    Include one track, one mod at a time and try it afterwards everytime.
    Either one particular mod/track is causing it, or the combination of two or more particular mods/tracks is responsible.

    Also, you can attach the log file here, this will be of service for all.
     
  9. AyrtonSenna1994

    AyrtonSenna1994

    Messages:
    395
    Ratings:
    +77
    I've sorted it, there was a file missing which caused it to not let me drive :p However I can practice etc but when I click the start button before a race...literally nothing happens :(
     
  10. Georg Siebert

    Georg Siebert

    Messages:
    2,247
    Ratings:
    +691
    Can you make screenshots of this situation, what goes wrong, what are you trying to click?
     
  11. RakeWorm

    RakeWorm

    Messages:
    128
    Ratings:
    +34
    Also, if a missing file somehow passed the integrity check it might be useful to others that have the problem in the future if you can let people know what file it was so they can search for this thread and check that particular file.
     
  12. Georg Siebert

    Georg Siebert

    Messages:
    2,247
    Ratings:
    +691
    The closing window of this check only tells you the number, if any, of missing files, not the name of the actual file itself.
     
    • Beer Beer x 1
  13. jarerawwr

    jarerawwr

    Messages:
    45
    Ratings:
    +127
    The pirated version does that if you don't apply the updates the right way.
     
  14. Georg Siebert

    Georg Siebert

    Messages:
    2,247
    Ratings:
    +691
  15. RakeWorm

    RakeWorm

    Messages:
    128
    Ratings:
    +34
    That's unfortunate.
     
  16. AyrtonSenna1994

    AyrtonSenna1994

    Messages:
    395
    Ratings:
    +77
    No christ no I never pirate games :O
     
  17. AyrtonSenna1994

    AyrtonSenna1994

    Messages:
    395
    Ratings:
    +77
    Somehow its just started letting me race, I just re installed the game completely (deleting it, downloading again etc)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Georg Siebert

    Georg Siebert

    Messages:
    2,247
    Ratings:
    +691
    Alright, if it's working again, then I'll say we resolved the issue :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  19. AyrtonSenna1994

    AyrtonSenna1994

    Messages:
    395
    Ratings:
    +77
    Fingers crossed it stays that way :)
     
  20. Jeron Bleeco

    Jeron Bleeco

    Messages:
    53
    Ratings:
    +20
    What about me ? mine still doesn't work .....:( Hahaa just kidding when I reach home I'll just remove all the mods and see how that goes. If that doesn't work.....then I'll reinstall the entire game again. Wait should I post the crash log still ?
     
  21. Georg Siebert

    Georg Siebert

    Messages:
    2,247
    Ratings:
    +691
    Yes you can post it.