• “Just being a mediocre driver has never been my ambition. That's not my style” ― Michael Schumacher
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Have a chance to win a copy of F1 2017 The Game (PC) by following RaceDepartment on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Twitch, Steam and / or YouTube.

Hand Brake_AXIS?

Discussion in 'DiRT Rally' started by SkeleTele, May 4, 2015.

  1. SkeleTele

    SkeleTele

    Messages:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has anyone been able to map a HB that uses an AXIS instead of a button? I use an ARC HB but I can't get it to map correctly. If I engage the HB than map and release I can get the game to recognize it but the axis is reversed meaning I have to pull it to move and release to engage the cars HB. CAn anyone help with this? Thanks!
     
  2. SkeleTele

    SkeleTele

    Messages:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    For anyone that has any trouble using a hand brake that has an axis, download XPADDER and map a button to the axis. My HB is now working but only as a button....
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2015
  3. Tim Cannon

    Tim Cannon

    Messages:
    102
    Ratings:
    +44
    I was gonna buy an analogue handbrake for this, but not if it doesn't work properly. Dirt 3 supports lots of analogue handbrakes, so I thought it wouldn't be a problem in dirt rally. I'm glad you tested it first.
     
  4. Ryan Vickery

    Ryan Vickery

    Messages:
    694
    Ratings:
    +168
    I have my handbrake mapped to my clutch pedal and it works great, though interestingly it won't allow me to map the clutch to the clutch pedal.. Just defaults back to "unassigned".
     
  5. SkeleTele

    SkeleTele

    Messages:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm sure things will get sorted with more time, it just seems odd that these inputs are not supported atm, hopefully we can get proper support in the coming updates!
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2015
  6. mtjoeng

    mtjoeng

    Messages:
    3
    Ratings:
    +0
    With my Trustmaster axis-paddle, seems HB is ON/OFF only.
    That should change
     
  7. Tobbe Bergman

    Tobbe Bergman
    Banned

    Messages:
    758
    Ratings:
    +106
    My Fanatec Handbrake works perfectly natural with DR !
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 25, 2015
  8. Gary Horneck

    Gary Horneck

    Messages:
    156
    Ratings:
    +87
    Same with my Fanatec Handbrake. Works great.
     
  9. SkeleTele

    SkeleTele

    Messages:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    @ Gary and Mikaela, are your fanatec HBs plugged into your wheels base?
     
  10. SkeleTele

    SkeleTele

    Messages:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think the paddle shifters on the T500 are buttons not axis' so this would make sense.
     
  11. Tobbe Bergman

    Tobbe Bergman
    Banned

    Messages:
    758
    Ratings:
    +106
  12. Gary Horneck

    Gary Horneck

    Messages:
    156
    Ratings:
    +87
    My handbrake is connected via the usb adapter.
     
  13. Rob Simms

    Rob Simms

    Messages:
    363
    Ratings:
    +4
    I guess my bad, I thought the HB was only useable with the pedal base. I will need to order and get the usb adapter!
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2015
  14. Ricoow

    Ricoow
    RedShift Racing RDLMS #6 Premium

    Messages:
    3,538
    Ratings:
    +1,112
    You should update the game and try again:
    Changelog for the newest update ;)
     
  15. SkeleTele

    SkeleTele

    Messages:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, I just saw that now, I am updating now! :laugh:
     
  16. SkeleTele

    SkeleTele

    Messages:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    No good, doesn't work same issue................
     
  17. Rob Simms

    Rob Simms

    Messages:
    363
    Ratings:
    +4
    Worked fine and just got HB in today, but first it did not work properly until I flowed the directions exactly at Fanatec.
     
  18. wikke1984

    wikke1984

    Messages:
    44
    Ratings:
    +3
    my pro handbrake of ecsimhardware is not working in this tittle. in dirt 3 complete edetion she is working great
     
  19. SkeleTele

    SkeleTele

    Messages:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    If there was a way to reverse the axis I think it would work for me, wikke, if you engage the hb then map it and release does the hb work for in game? You should have to hold it to move and when you release, it will engage, this is what happens to me.

    FYI, I USE A ARC HB