• "I'm going to pee in your seat" - Jenson Button
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. If you have any questions, please don't hesitate to ask. There's no such thing as a stupid question.

Game run ok in 1600*900 but run badly even in 1280*720 if recording o_O"

Discussion in 'Stock Car Extreme' started by LazyBug, Oct 13, 2013.

  1. LazyBug

    LazyBug

    Messages:
    1,257
    Ratings:
    +159
    So thats my problem as title shown, many thanks for every working suggestion or advise :)
    My Spec -->
    [​IMG]
    Play & record games with much stunning graphic like Grid 2 / F1 2013 / Splinter Cell Blacklist without any problem or lag issue but seriously lag record this GSC2013 even i down resolution to 1280*720 :sleep:
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2013
  2. Justin Swan

    Justin Swan
    RD-DVLC

    Messages:
    3,691
    Ratings:
    +966
    What software are you using for video capture?
     
  3. LazyBug

    LazyBug

    Messages:
    1,257
    Ratings:
    +159
    Bandicam. By the way i really believe its the game that need some serious tweak since all the other games which have stunning graphic can play & record smooth without problem.
    Also my GPU has 1GB ram like this -->
    [​IMG]
    but GSC Config only detect something like this -->
    [​IMG]
    weird ...
    By the way thanks for your time.
     
  4. Justin Swan

    Justin Swan
    RD-DVLC

    Messages:
    3,691
    Ratings:
    +966
    Not sure what's causing you issue? I've only used FRAPS and it seems to record GSC2013 fine?
     
  5. LazyBug

    LazyBug

    Messages:
    1,257
    Ratings:
    +159
    Thats why i say this game has weird issue, i play all the new game in 1600*900 with at least medium setting & record without any problem but this GSC2013 i can play smooth in 1600*900 but must down to 1280*720 (all low setting) when recording to get 90% smooth gameplay .. it should not be like that since this game graphic is very old fashion. I get 450fps+- actually but looks like it just some useless number cause when i start record the game lag abit here & there :sleep:
     
  6. Justin Swan

    Justin Swan
    RD-DVLC

    Messages:
    3,691
    Ratings:
    +966
    I would suspect Video Capture would be more CPU related rather than GPU.
     
  7. LazyBug

    LazyBug

    Messages:
    1,257
    Ratings:
    +159
    Yeah i do agree with that but how to explain i can record flawless with game like Grid 2 / F1 2013 / Splinter Cell Blacklist but not this one ?? This GSC2013 has the most out-dated graphic but it take more load from CPU than the other 3 games which feature superb graphic ?? Doesnt make sense to me, at all :cool:
     
  8. Justin Swan

    Justin Swan
    RD-DVLC

    Messages:
    3,691
    Ratings:
    +966
    It maybe as pretty as these other games look, there isn't much really going on in the background as there are with TRUE sim games ;)
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. jimortality

    jimortality
    Premium

    Messages:
    3,400
    Ratings:
    +904
    I don't think Grid 2 should be mentioned on this forum as it lowers the tone :roflmao:
     
    • Haha Haha x 1
  10. LazyBug

    LazyBug

    Messages:
    1,257
    Ratings:
    +159
    Yeah again i agree this game is all about true sim not the graphic, in fact thats the main reason i pre-order this game since i more & more interested into serious sim racing but thats also the main reason i feel very unacceptable to have recording problem in this game, yeah i know my pc is only some mid end pc but still lag in 1280*720 with all low setting ??
    Come on ..... Reiza Studios gotta do something :sleep::sleep::sleep:
     
  11. LazyBug

    LazyBug

    Messages:
    1,257
    Ratings:
    +159
    I have to take Grid 2 as an example because it has superb stunning graphic & i have no problem at all playing & recording in 1600*900 medium setting .. but graphic out-dated GSC2013 give me lag even in 1280*720 all low setting .
    grrrrrr ......... :mad:
     
  12. jimortality

    jimortality
    Premium

    Messages:
    3,400
    Ratings:
    +904
    I think the graphics for GSC are pretty good and it's known that recording can lower fps in some games so it's not really a problem for Reiza but your recording software.
     
  13. LazyBug

    LazyBug

    Messages:
    1,257
    Ratings:
    +159
    Then how you explain i can record Grid 2 / F1 2013 without problem ?? Are you suggesting GSC2013 graphic better than that 2 games ??
     
  14. jimortality

    jimortality
    Premium

    Messages:
    3,400
    Ratings:
    +904
    No not at all but I'm saying maybe your recording software doesn't like GSC
     
  15. LazyBug

    LazyBug

    Messages:
    1,257
    Ratings:
    +159
    I say GSC2013 not really tweak properly for this purposes, i dont think recording should still lag in 1280*720 with all low setting with game's graphic like this consider other game can be done in 1600*900 with at least medium setting, like this game actually use alot more cpu or gpu power when recording compare to other game but that should not be the case.
    By the way thanks for your time.
     
  16. Justin Swan

    Justin Swan
    RD-DVLC

    Messages:
    3,691
    Ratings:
    +966
    I'm not a games programmer but I do understand programming and would suggest that just because something looks much better graphically, doesn't mean it's actually more demanding on the processors. A bad paint job on a Ferrari doesn't mean it uses less fuel than fully kitted up Mini Cooper, if that analogy works for you?
     
  17. LazyBug

    LazyBug

    Messages:
    1,257
    Ratings:
    +159
    Yes i understand theory like this & thats the main reason i say this game need to reprogram or tweak abit because a game that has such graphic but high demand on cpu or gpu is a fail.
    I will not complain something like "Oh i get lag when recording Crysis 3 in 1920*1080 with all ultra setting" because i know for sure my pc cant handle that, but this is not Crysis 3.
    i do know whats my pc limit so i dont play 1920*1080 + highest setting in Grid 2 or F1 2013 or other new game but they all do very fine in 1600*900 + medium setting so again a game with such lower graphic but high demand on cpu or gpu is a fail, at least in my point of view.
    I do hope the final version can at least tweak abit on this method :whistling:
     
  18. Justin Swan

    Justin Swan
    RD-DVLC

    Messages:
    3,691
    Ratings:
    +966
    I think there is more demand on the CPU+GPU because of TRUE physics going on in the background. All the stuff you don't necessarily see. Having said all this, I have made recordings @1600x900 with GSC2013 and having no issues with it. If I set Fraps to 60fps recording it lags. If I set it @ 50fps it records silky smooth. Perhaps you should lower the FPS capture that?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  19. LazyBug

    LazyBug

    Messages:
    1,257
    Ratings:
    +159
    Not sure how true about the "TRUE physics going on in the background" because my pc can record nK-Pro in 1920*1080 + all highest setting super smooth without any problem at all.
    Ok i think i give it a try changing the record fps since already run out of option, in fact the recording get smoother after i change the audio setting to "Low" & Number of Effects to 8 but still not smooth enough. i wonder if there a way to totally turn off the "Number of Effects" option.
    [​IMG]
    Thanks for your time :thumbsup:
     
  20. Lou Sytsma

    Lou Sytsma

    Messages:
    550
    Ratings:
    +181
    Do you have any of the Simbin games? They are based on the same ISI game engine such as Race07, GTR. What kind of recording results do you get with them?