• "Mwoah" - Kimi Räikkönen
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dear Guest. Follow RaceDepartment on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Twitch, Steam and YouTube.

Game freezes upon startup.

Discussion in 'F1 2011 - The Game' started by Indi60, Sep 24, 2011.

  1. Indi60

    Indi60

    Messages:
    28
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, so here's the thing - I uninstalled Rapture3D, I disabled my sound system and ran with integrated motherboard one, it works perfectly sound, there's sound and all. Then I plugged my sound system back in, tried to run the game, it runs great, but there's a problem - NO SOUND. Now, how do I make the game recognise my sound card? Thanks in advance.

    [THE PROBLEM MENTIONED BELOW IS SO FAR RESOLVED, SO PLEASE READ AND HELP ME SOLVE THE PROBLEM ABOVE]
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    OLD EDIT:
    I got it working somehow, but now it's stuck on another logo, after checking devices, I only hear music and see the logo, nothing happens from this point. Any ideas?

    Hey guys, so I just got the game, installed it, and once I launch it, it just freezes on the first black loading screen where the F1 2011 logo is. Any ideas? Maybe you've had similar issues... Any help would be appreciated.

    Btw, I'm using Windows XP 32bit, the system is good enough to run this game.
     
  2. Keith Windsor

    Keith Windsor

    Messages:
    1,767
    Ratings:
    +588
    Indi60 What graphics card are you using? The latest ATI drivers (11.8) can cause hanging on launch of the 2010 game, so it may be the same on 2011. If so, try, the previous drivers, just an idea, I have not receive dmy game yet so am unable to test it.
     
  3. Indi60

    Indi60

    Messages:
    28
    Ratings:
    +0
    Right now I'm using 275.33 nVidia drivers and downloading the newest ones atm. I doubt drivers would be foulty, though, because any other game works perfectly well.
     
  4. David Ignjatovic

    David Ignjatovic

    Messages:
    2,393
    Ratings:
    +486
    I had it working fine for 4 or so hrs, but now it refuses to load at the exact same place as yours Indie60....
     
  5. Indi60

    Indi60

    Messages:
    28
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, I was browsing through some forums and noticed some people had it too, seems like their GFWL profiles were faulty, so they created another ones and it helped for some, it doesn't seem to be helping for me, though...
     
  6. David Ignjatovic

    David Ignjatovic

    Messages:
    2,393
    Ratings:
    +486
    I'm doing a reinstall....
     
  7. Indi60

    Indi60

    Messages:
    28
    Ratings:
    +0
    Let me know the feedback. I've tried reinstalling twice, nothing helped...
     
  8. David Ignjatovic

    David Ignjatovic

    Messages:
    2,393
    Ratings:
    +486
    Doesn't sound very encouraging, I'll see how it goes.
    I had F1 2010 installed at the same time, but it worked, and had them both working, so I doubt it's a GFWL issue for me, but who knows these days, there's so many layers of crap with steam/GFWL etc that anythings possible.
     
  9. Mark Burlinson

    Mark Burlinson
    Premium

    Messages:
    20
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi

    This happened to me - game was working fine and then all of a sudden it was freezing at the loading screen.

    This solution works for me, but only if you have F1 2010 installed as well as F1 2011

    1) Run F1 2010 and exit

    2) Run F1 2011 and it no longer freezes

    I think it might be a problem with GFWL Profile, but this solutions seems to work for me
     
  10. Indi60

    Indi60

    Messages:
    28
    Ratings:
    +0
    Would be great if I had a copy of 2010, unfortunately, I don't...
     
  11. Indi60

    Indi60

    Messages:
    28
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got it working somehow, but now it's stuck on another logo, after checking devices, I only hear music and see the logo, nothing happens from this point. Any ideas?
     
  12. Gavin Hendley

    Gavin Hendley
    Meta-SIM-morphosing

    Messages:
    4,227
    Ratings:
    +4,157
    I was playing online last night and four times it froze on me in the lobby screen and once after a race. This was on the xbox 360 had to do a complete restart on the console. Anybody else have this problem??
     
  13. Iain Linwood

    Iain Linwood

    Messages:
    41
    Ratings:
    +1
    My game kept crashing at the loading screen.

    I tried 'Repair' and 'Reinstall' from the disk.

    In the end, deleting the F1 20011 folder in Documents/My Games allowed me to load the game. Loast my saves and settings though.

    It maybe that it will work if you only delete one of the files or delete them and then put them back in?
     
  14. Indi60

    Indi60

    Messages:
    28
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would surely try it, but I've never succeeded in starting the game, nor do I have a save file, so it won't do.
     
  15. Iain Linwood

    Iain Linwood

    Messages:
    41
    Ratings:
    +1
  16. Indi60

    Indi60

    Messages:
    28
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I have tried it, it's the same as normal mode. I've read the page as well. Thanks. As I said, I got it running to another load screen, I'm trying to reinstall it the 3rd time, maybe this time I'll get it running as it should.
     
  17. Indi60

    Indi60

    Messages:
    28
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got it working!!! Hooray.
     
  18. Iain Linwood

    Iain Linwood

    Messages:
    41
    Ratings:
    +1
    When you uninstall, clean your Registry with a Reg Cleaner (CCleaner has one and it's free). Then Restart your PC.

    I would suggest installing the game in a new folder, not 'program files'

    Once you have installed, Restart your system again before trying to run the game.

    Hope it works for you.
     
  19. David Ignjatovic

    David Ignjatovic

    Messages:
    2,393
    Ratings:
    +486
    Simple re-install did it for me, but i also removed 2010.
     
  20. Indi60

    Indi60

    Messages:
    28
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's stuck on the first screen again, how idiotic is this...