• Racing is not a matter of life and death. It's much more important than that!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. If you have any questions, please don't hesitate to ask. There's no such thing as a stupid question.

Fuel & Tyre Sim "On/Off" Option Non-existent

Discussion in 'F1 2013 - The Game' started by Chris, Oct 4, 2013.

  1. Chris

    Chris
    Ted Kravitz Appreciation Society Staff Premium

    Messages:
    8,831
    Ratings:
    +5,405
    Hi all,

    I posted this issue on the codies technical assistance forum to see if anyone else has encountered this problem, but so far, no one has.

    Basically whats happening is that the Fuel and Tyre simulation options dont exist. So in races, i have no tyre wear, and a very light car with no fuel consumption.
    I cannot change the fuel mixture settings in the garage, or on track.
    2013-10-04_00002.jpg

    2013-10-04_00004.jpg


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    And when I want to see the % of tyre life left on a set of tyres when in the garage, it only lets me select the compound of tyre, it doesn't let me select a specific set.

    2013-10-04_00003.jpg

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    When I go into the difficulty settings, there's no option to turn the tyre and fuel sim on or off. In fact the tyre and fuel sim isn't even listed.
    2013-10-04_00001.jpg

    I'm playing on PC and have got all assists and aids turned off. If anyone has had this problem, it would be nice to know that i'm not the only person in the entire world with this issue. I don't necessarily need a solution (although that would be nice), as this seems like the type of problem that only a patch from CM can fix. But I just need recognition that someone else out that has had this problem. :)
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2013
  2. Daniel Thomas

    Daniel Thomas

    Messages:
    101
    Ratings:
    +16
    I also have this problem.
     
    • Beer Beer x 1
  3. Winner

    Winner

    Messages:
    256
    Ratings:
    +247
    There is an update already; solved some problems. No tyre or fuel sim option in menu same as F1 2012.
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2013
  4. Chris

    Chris
    Ted Kravitz Appreciation Society Staff Premium

    Messages:
    8,831
    Ratings:
    +5,405
    Yeah, i've got the update, not entirely sure what it fixed, but it didn't fix this.
     
  5. slider916

    slider916

    Messages:
    201
    Ratings:
    +3
    I didn't see an update.
     
  6. Chris

    Chris
    Ted Kravitz Appreciation Society Staff Premium

    Messages:
    8,831
    Ratings:
    +5,405
    It should automatically update through steam, if you're not playing in "offline mode".

    Yeah, I'm pretty sure it was an update, because something downloaded. :O_o:
     
  7. dr. Kotasz

    dr. Kotasz

    Messages:
    72
    Ratings:
    +6

    This is not a problem. These options didn't exist in F1 2012 either because fuel/tyre sim cannot be turned off. The reason you can't see tyre life is because you are in a race where pitting is not mandatory.
     
  8. Chris

    Chris
    Ted Kravitz Appreciation Society Staff Premium

    Messages:
    8,831
    Ratings:
    +5,405
    I realise that they were not an option to turn off or on in 2012, but I've done 100% race distances, and experienced no tire wear, and no fuel consumption. I completed an entire silverstone GP on a single set of the options. And they weren't worn.

    Yes, this absolutely is a bug.
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2013
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Daniel Thomas

    Daniel Thomas

    Messages:
    101
    Ratings:
    +16
    Here's my settings:
    [​IMG]
    And in a 100% race:
    [​IMG]
     
  10. Chris

    Chris
    Ted Kravitz Appreciation Society Staff Premium

    Messages:
    8,831
    Ratings:
    +5,405
    Exactly the same for me. :\
     
  11. Graham Laing

    Graham Laing
    ...... mostly harmless Staff

    Messages:
    6,180
    Ratings:
    +2,000
    There has been no announcement over at Codemasters, are you sure about this?
     
  12. Winner

    Winner

    Messages:
    256
    Ratings:
    +247
    My exe file was updated brfore I could play the game the second time: date and time stamp is more than 4 hrs from the rest. Guess those who activated their games later may already have the updated file.
     
  13. Graham Laing

    Graham Laing
    ...... mostly harmless Staff

    Messages:
    6,180
    Ratings:
    +2,000
    Fair enough ..... wouldn't surprise me if CM sneaked a little fix out, mainly to avoid any forum kerfuffle :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Sellig63

    Sellig63

    Messages:
    62
    Ratings:
    +7
    Fix with this :

    Parc fermé = OFF
     
    • Like Like x 3
  15. Tal

    Tal
    Premium

    Messages:
    874
    Ratings:
    +416
    I figured out a workaround:

    Start a new profile, when the game asks you if you want to skip to day two on the YDT (if you have f1 2012), go to day one. You should now have the missing options. Both in career and regular grand prix mod.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Sun Levi

    Sun Levi
    Premium

    Messages:
    1,170
    Ratings:
    +955
    Turning Parc ferme off fixed it for me! :)
     
  17. Graham Laing

    Graham Laing
    ...... mostly harmless Staff

    Messages:
    6,180
    Ratings:
    +2,000
    Wicked! ;)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Chris

    Chris
    Ted Kravitz Appreciation Society Staff Premium

    Messages:
    8,831
    Ratings:
    +5,405
    Mine was fixed sparrow560's method. Works great! Just had the best race at Korea. Most thrilling 55 laps of any racing game I've ever played
     
  19. Suwalkow

    Suwalkow

    Messages:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have got this problem aswell
     
  20. Peter Hooper

    Peter Hooper
    Premium

    Messages:
    13,109
    Ratings:
    +7,726
    Not sure if this is the same as i'm on the Xbox but I couldn't find anywhere to turn on tyre scaling \ fuel sim so it sounds similar. Does this method require you to redo the YDT?