1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. #GiveAwayFriday. Win a copy of F1 2017 - The Game. Click here to join.

Fanatec CSW Not Recognised by the Game

Discussion in 'F1 2016 - The Game' started by Richard Charles, Aug 22, 2016.

  1. Richard Charles

    Richard Charles

    Messages:
    27
    Ratings:
    +8
    I've searched, haven't found anything. F1 2016 wont see my Fanatec wheel and pedals at all. Switch 2 F1 2015 and they work fine, switch to any other racing game and they work fine. Any help? Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Bram

    Bram
    Administrator Staff Premium

    Messages:
    42,226
    Ratings:
    +16,288
    Are you having issues on the PC or PS4 version?
     
  3. TheRock64

    TheRock64
    Premium

    Messages:
    5
    Ratings:
    +0
    same problem.
    PC version
    Win10 64Bit
     
  4. Graham Laing

    Graham Laing
    ........ Mostly harmless Staff

    Messages:
    6,412
    Ratings:
    +2,124
    I've not tested this theory, but are you starting your game via keyboard?

    What I mean is, when the game asks you to press any button at the splash screen, do you by any chance just hit enter on your keyboard, or do you actually use a button on your wheel?

    In the previous games of the series (not sure about F1 2015), if you used the keyboard to start the game at the splash screen, the keyboard became the default controller.

    It's probably not this, but I thought it worth mentioning :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Richard Charles

    Richard Charles

    Messages:
    27
    Ratings:
    +8
    PC version. Have tried to start it using the wheel (thought the same thing), but game does not respond to any buttons pressed.
     
  6. Richard Charles

    Richard Charles

    Messages:
    27
    Ratings:
    +8
    Also, win10 64bit.
     
  7. Graham Laing

    Graham Laing
    ........ Mostly harmless Staff

    Messages:
    6,412
    Ratings:
    +2,124
    I'm on Win10 x64 too (G27).

    Two things come to mind.

    1. Plug the wheel into a different USB port (yes I know it works OK for other games :) ), but worth a try
    2. Unplug the wheel and start the game using the keyboard. Close the game and plug the wheel in again, re-start the game and try using the buttons when asked at the splash screen. In this case we are hoping the controller settings get reset and the game notices your 'new' controller
    3. If all fails, go swear at Codemasters try asking for help in the Codies Tech support forum
    :)

    Edit: Once last thought, it may be worth verifying your game cache on Steam, just in case something has become corrupted.

    Details here (toward the bottom) if you don't know how to verify the files
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2016
  8. Heatseeker

    Heatseeker

    Messages:
    2
    Ratings:
    +1
    Same here. It's ridiculous.

    W10 64 bits
     
  9. Richard Charles

    Richard Charles

    Messages:
    27
    Ratings:
    +8
    I've already tried the Steam game cache already, didn't help. Already tried to start the game with the CSW base turned off and then started it with it turned on, didn't help. Figured that should be the same as unplugging it.
     
  10. Heatseeker

    Heatseeker

    Messages:
    2
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've found a solution. At least for me. Turn off share functions from nvidia experience and now the game works properly (maybe a problem with experience overlay and F1 2016).

    I leave here my thread from codemaster's forum where, finally, I found the solution:

    http://forums.codemasters.com/discussion/45004/f12016-fanatec-csw-v2-f1-rim-csp-v3-solved#latest

    Also, Codemasters notice this problem in the last section (first comment) from this thread:

    http://forums.codemasters.com/discussion/44245/having-a-wheel-issue-look-in-here/p1


    "Thrustmaster wheels and any wheel in supported list come up as unrecognized:


    · Always make sure you have latest drivers and firmware.

    · If you use nVidia graphics, uninstall the NVIDIA Geforce Experience. (For now)

    · Reboot your PC and try to launch the game. It should work right away. If not, try a second launch of the game right after."
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Richard Charles

    Richard Charles

    Messages:
    27
    Ratings:
    +8
    Finally got mine. Uninstalled the game and reinstalled then only touched the wheel buttons when it started up. Guess if you hit a button on the keyboard during fist start up it locks out any wheel setup. Pretty lame on Codemaster's part.