• “Just being a mediocre driver has never been my ambition. That's not my style” ― Michael Schumacher
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dear Guest. Follow RaceDepartment on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Twitch, Steam and YouTube.

Skins F1 2017 car livery pack 1.0

A mod featuring an updated 2017 livery for 9 teams on the grid

  1. KeisariKine

    KeisariKine

    Messages:
    545
    Ratings:
    +310
    • Like Like x 2
    • Wow Wow x 2
    • Love Love x 1
  2. leoramfo

    leoramfo

    Messages:
    664
    Ratings:
    +115
    awesome, thanks a lot.:cool:
     
  3. KeisariKine

    KeisariKine

    Messages:
    545
    Ratings:
    +310
    thanks for the feedback
     
  4. Flasche0815

    Flasche0815

    Messages:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Here is the Sauber and Torro Rosso bug 20170515220134_1.jpg 20170515220137_1.jpg
     
  5. KeisariKine

    KeisariKine

    Messages:
    545
    Ratings:
    +310
    the sauber bug is something in the mod as I have not edited the camera settings with the chassis switch
    The toro rosso I presumer you had a different toro rosso mod installed previously (the one uploaded has the chassis switched to red bull) which would mean that the chassis is wrong and that causes the bug
     
  6. Flasche0815

    Flasche0815

    Messages:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    how can i fix the sauber?
     
  7. KeisariKine

    KeisariKine

    Messages:
    545
    Ratings:
    +310
    you'd need to go to pkg files in the sauber and manor erp then export the carcamsgame.layer and then import the manor one to the sauber (game may crash as I haven't tried it) or you can just copy all the values from the manor one to the sauber one. Or you can adjust your ingame camera settings
     
  8. Flasche0815

    Flasche0815

    Messages:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    So i fixed the torro rosso but can't fix the sauber
     
  9. KeisariKine

    KeisariKine

    Messages:
    545
    Ratings:
    +310
    it's a side effect of the chassis switch. I know there's a way to change the cameras but it's tough
     
  10. Flasche0815

    Flasche0815

    Messages:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    can I send you a file to help me? I don't know how to to this
     
  11. Jack Pfiffner

    Jack Pfiffner

    Messages:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do you download?? Please help.
     
  12. KeisariKine

    KeisariKine

    Messages:
    545
    Ratings:
    +310
    click download resource on the mod page
     
  13. Jack Pfiffner

    Jack Pfiffner

    Messages:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I mean install, I have the file downloaded, I just don't know how to install it so it shows up in my game.
     
  14. Jack Pfiffner

    Jack Pfiffner

    Messages:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you understand what I'm asking?
     
  15. KeisariKine

    KeisariKine

    Messages:
    545
    Ratings:
    +310
    there is two ways to install the mod, paste installation which I do not recommend, if you can use the erp archiver, and manual installation which would mean having to use the erp archiver to manually import all the files I have made into the erp files and then save them.

    Though considering that you are asking how to install then I recommend just pasting the files (just paste it into over the f1 2016 folder and overwrite all the files that it asks to). SO first click the paste installation and you should see a folder called "F1 2016" then just drag it to steam\steamapps\common\ and it should combine the files
     
  16. Jack Pfiffner

    Jack Pfiffner

    Messages:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok so I did that... then when I entered F1 2016 and tried to start a quick race, the wrong drivers were there.
     
  17. KeisariKine

    KeisariKine

    Messages:
    545
    Ratings:
    +310
    Tje drivers are not included in this mod, this mod is liveries and numbers only
     
  18. EPeatie

    EPeatie

    Messages:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can you only use mod packs for PC? I'm new to this
     
  19. KeisariKine

    KeisariKine

    Messages:
    545
    Ratings:
    +310
    Yes, mods are only usable on PC
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  20. Jack Pfiffner

    Jack Pfiffner

    Messages:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So after installing the "paste" method, when I started the race, the cars were the default. Suggestions?