• "Auto racing began 5 minutes after the second car was built." - Henry Ford
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dear Guest. Follow RaceDepartment on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Twitch, Steam and YouTube.

F1 2012 Not launching

Discussion in 'F1 2012 - The Game' started by Kartik Sri Harsha, Sep 28, 2012.

  1. Kartik Sri Harsha

    Kartik Sri Harsha

    Messages:
    2,890
    Ratings:
    +599
    I've got the F1 2012 through Ebay and after installation
    the game wasn't launching
    If i pressed Play through Steam a message appears "Preparing to launch F1 2012"
    Then after that Nothing Happens
    If i Try to start it through F1 2012.exe in the folder i was getting this message
    "The application was unable to start correctly(0xc000007b). Click OK to close the application."
    What should i do now
    I've got the same problem with Demo also
    My rig has worked fine on F1 2011 and 10 but 12 was not even launching
    My O.S was Windows 7 Ultimate 32 bit
    Me and My bro really want to play the game if it was not working my 1000/- Rs was wasted
    Help me how to fix this please
     
  2. Bram Hengeveld

    Bram Hengeveld
    Administrator Staff Premium

    Messages:
    42,669
    Ratings:
    +16,543
    Steam game through eBay? If the demo also wasn't working: what kind of videocard do you have Kartik?
     
  3. Chris

    Chris
    Administrator Staff Premium

    Messages:
    9,437
    Ratings:
    +5,816
    Have you tried reinstalling the latest DirectX, and .NET framework from the games root folder?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Chris

    Chris
    Administrator Staff Premium

    Messages:
    9,437
    Ratings:
    +5,816
    The DirectX can be found in:
    Pragram FIles (x86) / Steam / steamapps / common / f1 2012 / support / DirectX

    I'm not totally sure where the .NET framework is located though. Im trying to find it.
     
  5. Kartik Sri Harsha

    Kartik Sri Harsha

    Messages:
    2,890
    Ratings:
    +599
    Nvidia GTS 250 1gb
    I have played loads of Games with that at Full
    F1 2010 and 2011 was run perfectly at ultra settings
     
  6. Kartik Sri Harsha

    Kartik Sri Harsha

    Messages:
    2,890
    Ratings:
    +599
    Did it but no avail
     
  7. Richard Lofthouse

    Richard Lofthouse

    Messages:
    100
    Ratings:
    +4
    not sure but try to disable AVG or whatever you are using...
    sometimes it works for me...
     
  8. Richard Lofthouse

    Richard Lofthouse

    Messages:
    100
    Ratings:
    +4
    The problem I have is when I crash and need to use replay it comes up with f12012exe error and crashes to desktop....any help would be great
     
  9. Kartik Sri Harsha

    Kartik Sri Harsha

    Messages:
    2,890
    Ratings:
    +599
    Here the problem is Nothing was happening
    A steam Message will pop up "Launching F1 2012" and that's it nothing happens after wards
     
  10. ML2166

    ML2166
    If quizzes are quizzical then what are tests?

    Messages:
    4,188
    Ratings:
    +7,487
    Do you have a modded database in use?

    Although in saying that I have a DX10 card system as a second PC, and the game doesn't run on that either....no matter what I did.
     
  11. Kartik Sri Harsha

    Kartik Sri Harsha

    Messages:
    2,890
    Ratings:
    +599
    Let me check that Do you think NVIDIA GTS 250 1 GB is a DX 10 card ??
     
  12. Kartik Sri Harsha

    Kartik Sri Harsha

    Messages:
    2,890
    Ratings:
    +599
    I found my card was a DX 10 card and it can't run the DX 11 game but is there any other way to get it work??
     
  13. Kartik Sri Harsha

    Kartik Sri Harsha

    Messages:
    2,890
    Ratings:
    +599
    Do installing Vista and Installing F1 2012 works there with my GPU??
     
  14. ML2166

    ML2166
    If quizzes are quizzical then what are tests?

    Messages:
    4,188
    Ratings:
    +7,487
    Try setting DX10 in the hardware config file to TRUE.

    See if that helps at all.
     
  15. Kristian Nenov

    Kristian Nenov

    Messages:
    1,664
    Ratings:
    +482
    The game does work on DX 10 cards.

    What windows do you use now? I'd use Windows 7. Vista sucks.
     
  16. Kartik Sri Harsha

    Kartik Sri Harsha

    Messages:
    2,890
    Ratings:
    +599
    No it wasn't working the Problem is i guess with my Windows OS
     
  17. Kartik Sri Harsha

    Kartik Sri Harsha

    Messages:
    2,890
    Ratings:
    +599
    I use Windows 7 32 bit
    I've checked the Details and Compared my rid with game Requirements in Game-debate.com and i found my rig was higher than required
    But when i try to launch i couldn't
     
  18. Strahil Kotlarov

    Strahil Kotlarov

    Messages:
    169
    Ratings:
    +27
    The game should work on Windows 7,right now i am with Windows 8 64 bit,and the only game that actually doesnt work at it is Borderlands 2 without "special fix".
    Try intallling this if you dont have it.
    Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 SP1 Redistributable Package (x86)
    Also validate the game through steam,if there is any error steam will take care.
    And also try installing the latest nvidia driver.
    For the record,before i switched over 8,
    The demo and 2012 worked fine on Windows7 SP1 64bit
    Also Bram,
    I guess he bought it from there because the actual price is something like 15 euros/1000rs compared to retail price 72 bgn/36 Euros.
     
  19. Kartik Sri Harsha

    Kartik Sri Harsha

    Messages:
    2,890
    Ratings:
    +599
    Thanx for the suggestion guys i was thinking of formatting My os and then checking out
    As a Fresh one i guess every thing will be resetted
    And Yeah For me buying it on steam means it 40 or More $ and each dollar means 56 rupees of our Currency
    So i waited until the ebay of India Launches it
     
  20. Kartik Sri Harsha

    Kartik Sri Harsha

    Messages:
    2,890
    Ratings:
    +599
    Thanx to all I've just formated the OS and Bingo I got the game to play
    Well thanx to all of you guys once again who was with me to help me in the trouble
    If i get time i will try to play as my bro was Really got fixed to the wheel now and tell you how the game was for me.:)