• “Just being a mediocre driver has never been my ambition. That's not my style” ― Michael Schumacher
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Have a chance to win a copy of F1 2017 The Game (PC) by following RaceDepartment on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Twitch, Steam and / or YouTube.
RD GP Championship (LIVE)
Click the cross to dismiss this video
Join the conversation here.

f1 2011 crash with bahrein

Discussion in 'F1 2011 Mods' started by jansma, Apr 17, 2012.

  1. jansma

    jansma

    Messages:
    32
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hello,

    I'm doing career and if I do Bahrein on 20% the game crash somewhere in lap 5.
    The message is "F1 2011 executable werkt niet meer"

    I was started with 19 tracks in my carreer, after 2 races I add this mod "F1 2012 Season Mod v1.0" with the 20 tracks, austin and bahrein. Is that maybe the fault?

    Or has someone a fix?

    Jansma
     
  2. polariNator

    polariNator

    Messages:
    153
    Ratings:
    +21
    theres no bahrain in F1 2011, the mod just changed the grass to a sandy colour and i think its actually istanbul
     
  3. jansma

    jansma

    Messages:
    32
    Ratings:
    +3
    why is there no realy Bahrain track?
     
  4. ML2166

    ML2166
    If quizzes are quizzical then what are tests?

    Messages:
    4,188
    Ratings:
    +7,487
    Because they never went there in 2011
     
  5. jansma

    jansma

    Messages:
    32
    Ratings:
    +3
    but you can make it, you can see how the track goes and google earth or street view the surrounding
     
  6. ML2166

    ML2166
    If quizzes are quizzical then what are tests?

    Messages:
    4,188
    Ratings:
    +7,487
    No you can't just make it. If you could it would have been done already. Closed coding and all that!!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. jansma

    jansma

    Messages:
    32
    Ratings:
    +3
    oke
     
  8. jalbfmp1169

    jalbfmp1169

    Messages:
    7
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is possible to put de Bahrein circuit from F1 2010 and put it in F1 2011 folder, modding database file and others?
     
  9. f.bausi

    f.bausi

    Messages:
    121
    Ratings:
    +18
    a lui gli va in crash perché ha messo 20 piste e non 19 !!!
     
  10. BlazingRiCO

    BlazingRiCO

    Messages:
    750
    Ratings:
    +133
    No will not work since the Bahrain track of F1 2010 is made in a previous version of the EGO engine. Although im wondering if Codemasters made the track for F1 2011 but just locked it and we can somewhere unlock it. But I guess we just have to wait for F1 2012.
     
  11. HV-User

    HV-User

    Messages:
    45
    Ratings:
    +11
    Cross conversion between F1 2010 and 2011 is not possible. It's only possible to get F1 2011 tracks to F1 2010 but not the other way around. For example i made the Indian track for F1 2010. It's working but i was never able to finish it and some things are borked. See the demo here: