• “Just being a mediocre driver has never been my ambition. That's not my style” ― Michael Schumacher
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Have a chance to win a copy of F1 2017 The Game (PC) by following RaceDepartment on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Twitch, Steam and / or YouTube.

Extreme Lags, black screen - not playable [Demo]

Discussion in 'rFactor 2' started by NightmareZzx, Feb 14, 2015.

  1. NightmareZzx

    NightmareZzx

    Messages:
    16
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hello,
    First of all, sorry for bad english, I'm not a native speaker.
    I downloaded the Demo version of rFactor 2 and started playing it, using the Xone Controller.
    Tried the Silverstone Circuit with the Red Bull Car, race with formation lap. During the formation lap and the race (no matter if I skip or not), my Frames drop dramaticaly from time to time. Normaly there are about 20 fps I think, sometimes it drops to 5-10 (no counter, I guess it's like that).
    I tried with AI and without. When I race without AI, the game starts dropping the fps dramaticaly, when I'm in 6th gear. Before that it's also bad. So I changed the settings, put all into low or disabled, same thing, not better. Tried to switch sync on and off. When I put the quality up, I get blackscreen in garagemode. I can hear when the mouse goes over the buttons.

    My PC: Acer Aspire V5-552G (Notebook)
    AMD Quad-Core A10-5757M 3.5 GHz
    AMD Radeon HD 8750M 2GB VRAM
    8 GB DDR3 Memory
    Win8 64-bit
    1.jpg 2.jpg

    So here are the settings I currently set. The computer shouldn't be too bad, it runs Skyrim on high quality with 60fps. I like the game so far. I play F1 2014 very much, but rFactor has tons of things which are better then in Codemaster's F1. I noticed this although I couldn't play it right :)

    So is there a way to fix my problem?
    Would be nice if sb could help me.

    If you know german, please use it, so I can understand it better.
     
  2. Frederic Schornstein

    Frederic Schornstein
    TXL Racing

    Messages:
    2,483
    Ratings:
    +1,078
    Have you checked, if your graphics drivers are up to date. Especially AMD cards had performance issues in the past with rFactor2, which got a lot better in recent versions of the driver. For me it jumped from 70FPS to around 110FPS.
    The strange thing in the second screen is, that it says your graphics card has 4GB of VRAM.
     
  3. NightmareZzx

    NightmareZzx

    Messages:
    16
    Ratings:
    +2
    I'll try an update.
    Because of the 4 GB.. I'm not sure, but I think it's because of this AMD split technology, it uses a part of the RAM for VRAM. I can enable/disable it in the Catalyst Control Center. Didn't change the performance there.
     
  4. Gijs van Elderen

    Gijs van Elderen
    Premium

    Messages:
    4,619
    Ratings:
    +2,400
    Turn OFF auto detail FPS!!! :)
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. Gijs van Elderen

    Gijs van Elderen
    Premium

    Messages:
    4,619
    Ratings:
    +2,400
    Press Ctrl-F to see your fps on screen
     
    • Beer Beer x 1
  6. NightmareZzx

    NightmareZzx

    Messages:
    16
    Ratings:
    +2
    First: Drivers were up to date.
    Second: Turning off auto detail FPS made it even worse: I start the race and the screen freezes at the start. So I press the accellerate button, but it's frozen. A few seconds later the car is somewhere else, all AI cars are gone and the game goes smooth. Again a few seconds later, when I start driving, the screen freezes, same thing again.

    I found this in my Hardware Manager: AMD Radeon HD 8650G + HD 8750M Dual Graphics; AMD Radeon HD 8750M; LogMeIn Mirror Driver
     
  7. Gijs van Elderen

    Gijs van Elderen
    Premium

    Messages:
    4,619
    Ratings:
    +2,400
    About your xbone controller:

    Maybe @Nicolas Delamare will share his settings.

    He races with a controller among the fastest simracers. :geek:
     
  8. NightmareZzx

    NightmareZzx

    Messages:
    16
    Ratings:
    +2
    IF the game will go so smooth so I can do any laps :)
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. NightmareZzx

    NightmareZzx

    Messages:
    16
    Ratings:
    +2
    Is there maybe a mod for the trigger rumble?
     
  10. Steven Andrew

    Steven Andrew

    Messages:
    70
    Ratings:
    +48
    I think the sim might be trying to run on your APU ( built in Graphics )
    When you configure the game make sure You select the PCIe graphics card and not the onboard.
     
  11. NightmareZzx

    NightmareZzx

    Messages:
    16
    Ratings:
    +2
    Do you know how I can do this?
     
  12. Nicolas Delamare

    Nicolas Delamare

    Messages:
    299
    Ratings:
    +269
    "I think the sim might be trying to run on your APU ( built in Graphics )"

    Wow, is it really possible for a game like rF2 to be forced to run on the onboard video card ??!! :sick:

    I'm not sure plus I haven't update yet to the 930 Build, but in the rF2 launcher, try to check the video settings and see which one is set on in the video rectangle.
    Because personnally I can't set rF2 to run on another card than my GTX 650.

    Ah, ok maybe I can help you NightmareZZx but I just have the X360 pad (without rumble if you want to know) and if you have a compatibility issue, I won't be able to tell you what to do...
    BUT if you want an appropriate controller setting, yes it would be good to share mine !
     
  13. NightmareZzx

    NightmareZzx

    Messages:
    16
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thank you, I'll check out later.
    Xone-Controller is always recognized as a X360-Controller, so I can play GTA IV or F1 2011 without any other configs, so it should work.

    If it shouldn't work, for some reason, I have a X360-Controller, too :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2015
  14. NightmareZzx

    NightmareZzx

    Messages:
    16
    Ratings:
    +2
    Unbenannt.png
    Don't know why, but it uses the Dual Graphics one with 4GB. In Skyrim for example, it uses the same one, I checked out. As I said, 60 FPS at very nice Graphics..
     
  15. Gijs van Elderen

    Gijs van Elderen
    Premium

    Messages:
    4,619
    Ratings:
    +2,400
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2015
  16. MarcG

    MarcG
    Premium

    Messages:
    744
    Ratings:
    +299
    • Like Like x 1
    • Beer Beer x 1
  17. Gijs van Elderen

    Gijs van Elderen
    Premium

    Messages:
    4,619
    Ratings:
    +2,400
    Thanks, I've edited my post. :thumbsup:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. NightmareZzx

    NightmareZzx

    Messages:
    16
    Ratings:
    +2
    As I already said, I put everything on minimum. Didn't help. No changes in the framerate.
    The list of games in this link is true for all of the games I played on my notebook (f1 2013, Mafia II, Dishonored, Crysis 3 ... )
    And I had about 30 FPS in Skyrim, but there is a mod which gives Skyrim more RAM. It helped and gave me full 60 FPS. I'm running it with 4 GB out of 8.
    Is there something like that for rFactor?
     
  19. John-Eric Saxén

    John-Eric Saxén

    Messages:
    1,389
    Ratings:
    +746
    Skyrim is 2011 game. Notebook GPUs are very bad, I'm afraid to say you need standalone PC or super gaming laptop to play rF2. I would say same for any other new sims (Assetto Corsa, pCars...), average laptop just isn't enough.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  20. Lazarou

    Lazarou

    Messages:
    1,696
    Ratings:
    +1,015
    I have a average PC 2GB gfx 16GB Ram and a i5 processor and I cant max this bad boy out. Probably one of the hardest to get the gfx setup right, with a balance between looks and performance. But it does look good when you hit the sweet spot.