• You don't get fast in order to take part in club races, you take part in club races to get fast!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. #GiveAwayFriday. Win a copy of F1 2017 - The Game. Click here to join.

error loading texture sky map for material sky

Discussion in 'Stock Car Extreme' started by Cassio 1208, Apr 20, 2014.

  1. Cassio 1208

    Cassio 1208

    Messages:
    14
    Ratings:
    +0
    Every time I run the game, I receive the above error message.

    Directx diag says directx is all right.

    There is no FRAPS nor MSI Afterburner in the computer.

    Windows Explorer shows no Directx Folder.

    Does anybody know what's wrong?

    My computer was bought in 2009. The video is a SIS Mirage 3.0 Graphics. I updated it. The op. system is Windows 7 basic.

    Thanks,
     
  2. Nox

    Nox
    Premium

    Messages:
    6,681
    Ratings:
    +2,323
    Have you tried using the sync tool? If there's a missing texture that should fix it. I'd start there and if there's more problems try asking Reiza.
     
  3. Cassio 1208

    Cassio 1208

    Messages:
    14
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just run GSC Sync (and the GSC config also)

    Now the version is 1.15 (instead of 1.10), but the problem remains the same; the only difference is that the gmotor 2 error message appears immediately (instead of showing a screen with the circuit and the progress bar blocked at 0%)
     
  4. Nox

    Nox
    Premium

    Messages:
    6,681
    Ratings:
    +2,323
  5. Cassio 1208

    Cassio 1208

    Messages:
    14
    Ratings:
    +0
    The folder PLUGIN contains the folders MILES, TRACKMAP, 7 dll files and UI_HTML (this seems to be a zip file).
     
  6. Cassio 1208

    Cassio 1208

    Messages:
    14
    Ratings:
    +0
    The folder PLUGIN contains the folders MILES, TRACKMAP, 7 dll files and UI_HTML (this seems to be a zip file).
     
  7. Alex Sawczuk

    Alex Sawczuk
    Reiza Studios Premium

    Messages:
    1,353
    Ratings:
    +984
    What is the file size of your commonmaps,mas file in Gamedata\Locations ?
     
  8. Cassio 1208

    Cassio 1208

    Messages:
    14
    Ratings:
    +0
    Alex,
    commonmaps.MAS 41 990 KB
     
  9. Alex Sawczuk

    Alex Sawczuk
    Reiza Studios Premium

    Messages:
    1,353
    Ratings:
    +984
    That sounds more or less ok (i'm not at a computer i can check exactly right now - someone else can verify i'm sure), to me it sounds like you have installed some mod which has broken your install.
     
  10. grumbel

    grumbel

    Messages:
    77
    Ratings:
    +25
    If a sync doesn't fix the issue, try deleting GSC2013/GameData/Shared/ and sync again. Some mods contain shaders that break GSC.
     
  11. Cassio 1208

    Cassio 1208

    Messages:
    14
    Ratings:
    +0
    Grumbel,
    I deleted the Shared folder, sync again, but the problem remains the same.
    I wonder if the problem is lack of memory, I mean, the processor (Intel T3400 @ 2.2 GHz) is weak. Or maybe the Windows 7 Directx 11 version is not compatible.
    Thank you.
     
  12. Alex Sawczuk

    Alex Sawczuk
    Reiza Studios Premium

    Messages:
    1,353
    Ratings:
    +984
    No it wont be that, I don't think. Have you installed any mods?
     
  13. Cassio 1208

    Cassio 1208

    Messages:
    14
    Ratings:
    +0
    Alex,
    How can I know it? Do I need to look for a folder called MODS? (When I installed the game, I received no error messages. After that, I ran GSC Sync.)
    Thank you.
     
  14. Alex Sawczuk

    Alex Sawczuk
    Reiza Studios Premium

    Messages:
    1,353
    Ratings:
    +984
    You would know if you have installed a mod.

    All I can suggest is reinstalling the game, I don't know what has happened to your install to get this error.
     
  15. Cassio 1208

    Cassio 1208

    Messages:
    14
    Ratings:
    +0
    I reinstalled it twice, but it is still not running. The last time, I reinstalled Windows 7 before, but the game shows the same error...
    Maybe it is due to the fact that Reiza Brazil started selling the DVD version of the game just last month (and this DVD version has a bug...)
     
  16. Marco Versele

    Marco Versele
    Hhmmm, yes ...

    Messages:
    269
    Ratings:
    +56
    Try installing some additional texture files in the 'GameData\Locations' folder.
    See 'Downloads - Game Stock Car - Tracks' section for the uploaded files.
     
  17. Renato Simioni

    Renato Simioni
    Reiza Studios

    Messages:
    1,566
    Ratings:
    +3,605
    Cassio, can you check your GSC Config video setting? Is the right video card selected?

    You might want to try removing d3d9.dll from the root folder, see if that works.
     
  18. Marco Versele

    Marco Versele
    Hhmmm, yes ...

    Messages:
    269
    Ratings:
    +56
    I managed to have it all work (also track map in HUD settings) with the d3d9.dll from GSC2012 !!
    D3d9.dll 2012 and d3d9.dll 2013 have different sizes. Perhaps you could check this, and find the solutions for the problem in GSC2013 or extreme?
    All works fine with the old d3d9.dll in GSC2013 and GSC Extrele!
     
  19. Cassio 1208

    Cassio 1208

    Messages:
    14
    Ratings:
    +0
    GSC Config is OK, the video card is SIS Mirage 3 Graphics.

    I removed d3d9.dll, but it is still not working.

    As I have to use CONTRL ALT DEL to quit GSC, it is interesting that appears GSC 1.70v, not 1.15 version.
     
  20. Marco Versele

    Marco Versele
    Hhmmm, yes ...

    Messages:
    269
    Ratings:
    +56
    I think the version number is not the problem. I get that also when using the task manager (Ctrl-alt-del).