• "Mwoah" - Kimi Räikkönen
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dear Guest. Follow RaceDepartment on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Twitch, Steam and YouTube.

Mods DiRTy Pacenotes 2.0.2

Create your own custom pacenotes for DiRT Rally stages.

  1. Palo Samo

    Palo Samo

    Messages:
    148
    Ratings:
    +32
    Palo Samo submitted a new resource:

    DiRT Rally Custom Pacenotes - Create your own custom pacenotes for DiRT Rally stages.

    Read more about this resource...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Tomas Reinicke

    Tomas Reinicke
    Premium

    Messages:
    258
    Ratings:
    +43
    Now we need someone with time and patience to create the notes for all stages
     
  3. Santeri37

    Santeri37

    Messages:
    7
    Ratings:
    +0
    So... I made pacenotes to one stage. When i open DRCP.exe, it says
    Launch DiRT Rally
    Waiting for initial UDP packet on ('127.0.0.1', 20777)
    What should i do now? The DRCP.exe is in dirt rally folder. Dirt is running at the background
     
  4. Palo Samo

    Palo Samo

    Messages:
    148
    Ratings:
    +32
    Did you change 'hardware_settings_config.xml'?
    Did you start the stage?
    Did you make the pacenotes in the '../data/pacenotes' folder?
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2017
  5. Santeri37

    Santeri37

    Messages:
    7
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah.
     
  6. Palo Samo

    Palo Samo

    Messages:
    148
    Ratings:
    +32
    See my edited post above and check these steps.
     
  7. Santeri37

    Santeri37

    Messages:
    7
    Ratings:
    +0
    i added them into hardware settings, but no... It doesnt work. It says
    Launch DiRT Rally
    Waiting for initial UDP packet on ('127.0.0.1', 20777)
     
  8. Palo Samo

    Palo Samo

    Messages:
    148
    Ratings:
    +32
    If you load any stage you should see current distance in the window.
     
  9. Santeri37

    Santeri37

    Messages:
    7
    Ratings:
    +0
    Every time, when the game loads a stage, the DRCP.exe crashes. It shows the stage information (like name) and other things about 0.5seconds, and then it crashes. It means that the only problem is the crashing. It can read the game files and it knows when the game is running. I've tried to re-install it, but it doesn't work.
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2017
  10. Palo Samo

    Palo Samo

    Messages:
    148
    Ratings:
    +32
    Does it crash with any stage? Sweet Lamb as well?

    Reinstall won't help because the app is not installed on your system. I think there might be a problem with your sounds or the file sounds.csv. Make sure to put category name into 1st column, sound into 2nd, another sound into 3rd, etc. Another category starts in line 2.
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2017
  11. Santeri37

    Santeri37

    Messages:
    7
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried Sweet Lamb, and it didn't crash :) It showed my distance. I think im gonna do pacenotes to sweet lamb now. Thanks man! :)
     
  12. Palo Samo

    Palo Samo

    Messages:
    148
    Ratings:
    +32
    If the app crashes on your sweet lamb pacenotes then there is something wrong with your .wav sounds, sounds.csv file or I have included bugged Pacenotes Editor.jar :)
     
  13. Santeri37

    Santeri37

    Messages:
    7
    Ratings:
    +0
    It doesn't crash. But how do i make the pacenotes? Just watch the distance from the DRCP.exe, and then, in DRPE, i put the right distance to little box, that says distance. Then select right sound file, and insert pacenote. Is that how you do it?
     
  14. Palo Samo

    Palo Samo

    Messages:
    148
    Ratings:
    +32
    You can also use Telemetry Tool. Either way remember that when you click in Pacenote Editor's window the game pauses. So you might as well pause the game and write the distance from DRCP, exactly as you do now. Then choose commands or single pacenotes from the list to be read at that very distance. Click Insert Pacenote, and go to next distance. When you're done save your file and off you go!
     
  15. danielwrc

    danielwrc

    Messages:
    30
    Ratings:
    +4
    Palo Samo, Hi, I wanted to congratulate you. It's a great tool !!!
    Could you do a video tutorial on how to use it ?? Please!! I have many Marc Martí pacenotes that I created for the RBR and I would like to install them in the Dirt. I'm from Argentina, sorry for my English .. Do you speak Spanish ?, for better communication ...
    Thanks and congratulations again !!
    Tremendous work!
     
  16. Palo Samo

    Palo Samo

    Messages:
    148
    Ratings:
    +32
    I don't speak Spanish, but you can use Google Translate ;) I'm on holidays atm so I can create a video tutorial after 19th of Feb at the earliest. The procedure is very easy and doesn't require installing anything.
     
  17. danielwrc

    danielwrc

    Messages:
    30
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks for answering my friend !! I have tried it and with the patenotes it brings by default, but I only walk in a stretch of wales, and even half. Then he silenced.
    What I really want is to put the notes and edits of Marc. Marti and I do not know how to do it !!. That's why I ask you for a video tutorial, for the whole community. Please!!!
    I also wanted to tell you that I use dash meter pro, and when I use your tool, the dashmeter stops working ..., it creates conflict. See if you can solve it.
    Your tool promises a lot. It's great, and I hope to learn how to use it ...
    Video tutorial, please !!
    Thank you very much.
     
  18. Palo Samo

    Palo Samo

    Messages:
    148
    Ratings:
    +32
    To make DRCP work together with DashMeterPro you have to change port number of your DMPro in preferences.ini file and in hardware_config.xml of Dirt Rally. For now DRCP uses default value of 20777. It will be adjustable in future version of the app.
     
  19. Santeri37

    Santeri37

    Messages:
    7
    Ratings:
    +0
    Now i made pacenotes to Sweet lamb, but DRCP crashes. What can be wrong with my sounds? or sounds.csv?
     
  20. Palo Samo

    Palo Samo

    Messages:
    148
    Ratings:
    +32
    I am sorry, I have made a mistake and your pacenotes will not work with DRCP unless you delete the first white space after the comma in your pacenotes file (after every distance). I will fix this once I come back from my visit to my parents (after 20.02). I do apologize for the inconvenience.
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2017
    • Like Like x 2