• "Bwoah." - Generic Kimi Quotes.
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. If you have any questions, please don't hesitate to ask. There's no such thing as a stupid question.

Difference between qualifying and race set up

Discussion in 'F1 2010 - The Game' started by F1 2011 Rocks!, May 16, 2011.

  1. F1 2011 Rocks!

    F1 2011 Rocks!

    Messages:
    505
    Ratings:
    +6
    Can't post in the setup section, so I'll post it here.

    Is it best to keep the same set up for the race that you used in qualifying? If not, what sort of adjustments should be made? Note: I'm driving a Lotus with tyre sim on and fuel sim off.
     
  2. Dylan Hember

    Dylan Hember

    Messages:
    2,492
    Ratings:
    +931
    you should lower the top speed in quali so you reach the limiter at the fastest part on the track. But up it again for the race so you can do some slipstreaming.
     
  3. Jean-Luc Glastra van Loon

    Jean-Luc Glastra van Loon

    Messages:
    22
    Ratings:
    +0
    Personally I always make my race setup a bit more tyre-friendly, but I have to say I'm not under the impression it makes an awful lot of difference to the eventual wear. Maybe when I install the Season 2011 mod with the Pirelli tyre sim it'll be different.

    Perhaps others can shed more light on the matter.
     
  4. F1 2011 Rocks!

    F1 2011 Rocks!

    Messages:
    505
    Ratings:
    +6
    Is it possible for people's setup files to be uploaded, so they can be copied straight into the savegame folder - straight into the game, instead of having to manually enter them?
     
  5. Dylan Hember

    Dylan Hember

    Messages:
    2,492
    Ratings:
    +931
    there probz is away. But i think thats you just being lazy.
     
  6. F1 2011 Rocks!

    F1 2011 Rocks!

    Messages:
    505
    Ratings:
    +6
    Do you know how many times I've had to re enter these damn setups, due to various reasons?
     
  7. Scott Webber

    Scott Webber

    Messages:
    7,392
    Ratings:
    +2,397
    That's your problem now ours :)... it happens, i have a Red folder for all my setups... pretty easy to input into track setups after a PC Format etc.

    Don't be Lazy lol.