1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. #GiveAwayFriday. Win a copy of F1 2017 - The Game. Click here to join.

Can't show map overlay (GSC 2013)

Discussion in 'Stock Car Extreme' started by GR_RaceDriver_2, Oct 21, 2013.

  1. GR_RaceDriver_2

    GR_RaceDriver_2

    Messages:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do I get the small map overlay (for helping me navigate the track) to show on the right side of the screen? I see a map overlay on youtube videos, but I can't find the control / button under options.
     
  2. Davy Vandevenne

    Davy Vandevenne
    Staff

    Messages:
    1,898
    Ratings:
    +1,312
    Hit 0 (zero) at numpad
     
  3. GR_RaceDriver_2

    GR_RaceDriver_2

    Messages:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for your help.
     
  4. Rick Malm

    Rick Malm

    Messages:
    289
    Ratings:
    +28
    Can someone tell me what config file this is done in and what the key name is for getting track map overlays if it is indeed possible.
    I checked for numpad 0 is not assigned in my userdata/controller/ files (T500*) and I dont see a keyword that looks like it might be the one to use. In the game under controller options I dont see the option.
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2014
  5. Rupe Wilson

    Rupe Wilson
    Senior HistorX Driver Staff Premium

    Messages:
    14,817
    Ratings:
    +6,388
    this should also get the map to show
    look in this file open with notepad
    H:\GSC2013\Plugins\TrackMap\TrackMapConf

    GENERAL]

    TeamMembers = Fazerbox

    UseSharedMemory = 1

    //ModeMap = [ OFF | FIX | ROTATION ]
    ModeMap =ROTATION (type in here on of the above)

    // pixels:meters. Default 100:200, 100 Pixels = 200 Meters
    ZOOM =100:200

    //SkipTrackPoints . Default: 5 ( 0 = No SKIP)
    SkipTrackPoints = 3


    //Names [ 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 ] 0=NO ; 1=Name; 2=Number; 3 = Number+Name


    then save and the map should appear in game.

    But this is the normal way as said above by Davy you have to press the 0 on the key pad not on the keyboard

    downloadeewewee.jpg

    make sure the key pad is enabled with the num lock on the keypad.

    if this does not work im sorry i cant help more
     
  6. Rick Malm

    Rick Malm

    Messages:
    289
    Ratings:
    +28
    This was the key:

    make sure the key pad is enabled with the num lock on the keypad.

    Thanks, works perfect.
     
    • Like Like x 1