• "Slow and steady finishes the race. Fast and steady wins the race." - Sean Rogers.
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't change resolution

Discussion in 'RaceRoom Racing Experience' started by Dan Watson, Sep 14, 2012.

  1. Dan Watson

    Dan Watson

    Messages:
    122
    Ratings:
    +14
    I can't seem to change the resolution in the visual settings. It is stuck on 1280x720, when my screen resolution is 1920x1080. Can anyone help?
     
  2. Rupe Wilson

    Rupe Wilson
    Senior HistorX Driver Staff Premium

    Messages:
    14,279
    Ratings:
    +6,215
    can you see the option in the game but it wont change, or do you not know were to look.
     
  3. Dan Watson

    Dan Watson

    Messages:
    122
    Ratings:
    +14
    I can see the option in the game, but there are no arrows either side of it allowing me to change it.
     
  4. Jim Cole

    Jim Cole
    Premium

    Messages:
    1,703
    Ratings:
    +122
    Dan, are you on a laptop?
     
  5. Rupe Wilson

    Rupe Wilson
    Senior HistorX Driver Staff Premium

    Messages:
    14,279
    Ratings:
    +6,215
    It often helps if more info is given.. PC spec, screen type... As the likes of Jim are having to guess which leads to allot of work for him... the more info you can give (within reason)
    can only help..:D
     
  6. Dan Watson

    Dan Watson

    Messages:
    122
    Ratings:
    +14
    Sorry, my bad!

    On a desktop PC with an ATi Radeon 5770 1GB GDDR5 graphics card, connected to an old TV with a HDMI cable. Screen resolution is 1920x1080. CPU is an Intel Core i5 750 @ 2.67 GHz, 4GB DDR3 RAM
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Peter

    Peter
    who cares Premium

    Messages:
    1,723
    Ratings:
    +667
    If you say an old tv, is it full HD or HD ready? There's a little difference between 720p and 1080p.
     
  8. Dan Watson

    Dan Watson

    Messages:
    122
    Ratings:
    +14
    Ah that's a good point! It's a HD ready TV, so 720p. So I guess that's why it won't let me change the resolution. Although every other game I've played with this monitor (Dirt 3, Race series, F1 2011) allows me to change the resolution to 1920x1080. I'm confused!
     
  9. Glen Kabis

    Glen Kabis

    Messages:
    417
    Ratings:
    +235
    There's a similar post on the Steam Discussion area and he was able to fix it by messing with the settings on the TV, something to do with scaling mode? Not too familiar with any of that stuff.
     
  10. Chrester

    Chrester

    Messages:
    17
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try to change the 16:9 format to 16:10 or vice versa. Helped me :)

    In the graphics options menu off course :p
     
  11. momin

    momin

    Messages:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I once run f1 2014 in 2560x1440 at 59ghz but now after installing again i cant see it anymore..anyone know how to enable this hd res?
     
  12. Sean Kenney

    Sean Kenney

    Messages:
    875
    Ratings:
    +164
    I had a messed up issue once and I had to change to windowed mode to change the resolution, then went back to regular and I could choose everything again....odd.