• “Just being a mediocre driver has never been my ambition. That's not my style” ― Michael Schumacher
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Have a chance to win a copy of F1 2017 The Game (PC) by following RaceDepartment on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Twitch, Steam and / or YouTube.

can,t join FSR 2014 server with RF2 494 update

Discussion in 'Formula SimRacing' started by patrick de wit, Mar 2, 2014.

  1. patrick de wit

    patrick de wit

    Messages:
    395
    Ratings:
    +117
    i see the server!!!!!!!!!!!!

    and mod installed and everything but can,t join server any ideas?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Matt Sentell

    Matt Sentell

    Messages:
    139
    Ratings:
    +82
    Try clicking on other servers and see if you get the Join button on any others, then click back to FSR's. Sometimes it takes a while for the Join button to become active with this latest update. Annoying but people are definitely able to join the server still.
     
  3. Carlos Martín

    Carlos Martín

    Messages:
    1,012
    Ratings:
    +387
    In some servers its just imposible to join even if you do that. Hopefully ISI realises a fast build very soon.
     
  4. Matt Sentell

    Matt Sentell

    Messages:
    139
    Ratings:
    +82
    Some people are able to join the FSR server since I've seen them on livetiming yesterday and today. Perhaps there's also something client- or connection-related going on with it, but it sounds like ISI may be able to deploy a fix without requiring a new build. It could be something on their lobby server side.
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2014
  5. John-Eric Saxén

    John-Eric Saxén

    Messages:
    1,389
    Ratings:
    +746
    It's an ISI matchmaker issue, probably load-related. Waiting for a fix...
     
  6. Carlos Martín

    Carlos Martín

    Messages:
    1,012
    Ratings:
    +387
    I read in the ISI forums that if the VMod or the server name contains spaces the server somehow doesnt work. Also you need to open an extra port that before wasnt needed in order to make this work (64297 TCP and UDP).

    It should work as I tested it and I didnt notice any issue.
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2014
  7. John-Eric Saxén

    John-Eric Saxén

    Messages:
    1,389
    Ratings:
    +746
    Ok I think we have a workaround solution for this. I disabled getmod on the server and join button seems to appear each time now. If you visisted the server before you should already have the vmod installed, if not download it from here and install.
     
    • Winner Winner x 1
  8. Backdraft26

    Backdraft26

    Messages:
    2
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, sorry but how disable getmod on a dedicated server please?

    Cordially, Nicolas
     
  9. John-Eric Saxén

    John-Eric Saxén

    Messages:
    1,389
    Ratings:
    +746
    In dedicated multiplayer.ini, change

    HTTP Server Max File Size="0"
     
  10. Backdraft26

    Backdraft26

    Messages:
    2
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you I'm going to try it :)
     
  11. Victor Ivanov

    Victor Ivanov

    Messages:
    3,905
    Ratings:
    +1,518
    When will you change the server to Bahrain?
     
  12. Chris Knight

    Chris Knight

    Messages:
    683
    Ratings:
    +99
    im guessing not for a while still a month until season start
     
  13. John-Eric Saxén

    John-Eric Saxén

    Messages:
    1,389
    Ratings:
    +746
    I'm planning to put up Bahrain when next rF2 build gets released. Unstable build is out for public testing so shouldn't take very long. No point with current build as people hardly can join without tricks.
     
  14. Mark Johnston

    Mark Johnston

    Messages:
    187
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi guys,
    I cant join the server, i have the Formula ISI 2012 mod but it says i have not got the series mod?

    is that the right mod? can any1 please link me up?

    thanks

    Mark
     
  15. John-Eric Saxén

    John-Eric Saxén

    Messages:
    1,389
    Ratings:
    +746
    GetMod is disabled because the rF2 inbuilt http server crashes with this build. Download vmod from here.
     
  16. stop

    stop

    Messages:
    318
    Ratings:
    +51
    yh i tried that and it worked :D
     
  17. Victor Ivanov

    Victor Ivanov

    Messages:
    3,905
    Ratings:
    +1,518
    I lost connection to the server and now I can't even see it. Is it down for maintenance?
     
  18. John-Eric Saxén

    John-Eric Saxén

    Messages:
    1,389
    Ratings:
    +746
    Sorry for that, some autoupdates did tricks. On.
     
  19. Victor Ivanov

    Victor Ivanov

    Messages:
    3,905
    Ratings:
    +1,518
    Server dead?
     
  20. Smirk (ITA)

    Smirk (ITA)

    Messages:
    17
    Ratings:
    +5
    I think that the livetiming is not synchronized with the server...


    Mirko Lupini