• So long as all your wheels are pointing in roughly the same direction, you should be fine.
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dear Guest. Follow RaceDepartment on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Twitch, Steam and YouTube.

Better FPS than you now have

Discussion in 'F1 2013 - The Game' started by skinni1992, Oct 4, 2013.

  1. Yes

    11 vote(s)
    57.9%
  2. No! YOU EVIL BASTARD

    8 vote(s)
    42.1%
  1. skinni1992

    skinni1992

    Messages:
    20
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hello,

    I want to give a tip for better FPS in-game.

    Q: Why is my fps so damn low?
    A: Probably because, you have a slow computer or the motion blur is to hard to handle for your pc.

    How to fix:
    Go to Yourname\Documents\My Games\FormulaOne2013\hardwaresettings open the hardware_settings_config.xml as notepad and change this into this.

    Old:
    <motion enabled="true"

    To:
    <motion enabled="false"

    I hope this helps! ;)

    Greetings,
    Skinni1992
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Beer Beer x 1
  2. Graham Laing

    Graham Laing
    ........ Mostly harmless Staff

    Messages:
    6,471
    Ratings:
    +2,146
    It's good anyway ........ I really dislike motion blur, never mind about the frame rates :)
     
  3. kenken

    kenken

    Messages:
    580
    Ratings:
    +286
    I don't have 2013 yet. But I think that line is setting for motion controller, not for motion blur, if option names are not changed to completely different names.
     
  4. Graham Laing

    Graham Laing
    ........ Mostly harmless Staff

    Messages:
    6,471
    Ratings:
    +2,146
    I haven't tried it yet ........ too much to do before I can play.

    I'll have to run the benchmark later ..... :)
     
  5. skinni1992

    skinni1992

    Messages:
    20
    Ratings:
    +1
    well it worked for me and sorry if i got the name worng.. let's just say im dutch :)

    but it worked for me, i went from 25 fps to 35 to 40.

    I dont have an good pc so but, i worked for me
     
  6. Graham Laing

    Graham Laing
    ........ Mostly harmless Staff

    Messages:
    6,471
    Ratings:
    +2,146
    Don't worry, Race Department is essentially Dutch territory, I needed a visa to get in ;)
     
  7. skinni1992

    skinni1992

    Messages:
    20
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ah oké i dienst know that.. New thing for me. Well i've registered a long time a go but never Really looked on the forum.
     
  8. ML2166

    ML2166
    If quizzes are quizzical then what are tests?

    Messages:
    4,188
    Ratings:
    +7,484

    My visa was an envelope full of cash, plus plenty beers.

    :sneaky:
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. F1Aussie

    F1Aussie

    Messages:
    249
    Ratings:
    +33
    hopefully i dont need this tip, cranked all gfx up to full and had a min of 95 and average of 116 in benchmark, but i paid 4k for my rig so would bloody well expect good framerates!!
     
  10. Graham Laing

    Graham Laing
    ........ Mostly harmless Staff

    Messages:
    6,471
    Ratings:
    +2,146
    I think half the Staff wear orange underpants ..... :whistling:
     
  11. ML2166

    ML2166
    If quizzes are quizzical then what are tests?

    Messages:
    4,188
    Ratings:
    +7,484
    I voted the second option......just because I wanted too.

    :x3:
     
  12. Graham Laing

    Graham Laing
    ........ Mostly harmless Staff

    Messages:
    6,471
    Ratings:
    +2,146
    I had to vote no ....

    I actually saw a drop of 1 fps, but that's too small a difference, and is well within the margin of error that you would get normally.

    So no difference for me, I guess it depends on your system .... :)
     
  13. kenken

    kenken

    Messages:
    580
    Ratings:
    +286
    This is just speculation.
    Fundamentally, that function can't be cause of huge load for large amount of FPS drop. According to your report, FPS is increased at about 150%. But, frankly, baseline FPS 25 is quite low. Probably, lowering graphics setting(or, maybe, optimizing workermap.xml) is more effective in your case.
     
  14. schoenzy

    schoenzy

    Messages:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    or getting an even slightly better computer :p
     
  15. juuppie

    juuppie

    Messages:
    115
    Ratings:
    +147
    it works for me from 65 average to 87
    i7 @3,8 in turbo mode
    6gig ram
    hd7870xt
     
  16. Robert Eady

    Robert Eady

    Messages:
    144
    Ratings:
    +17
    This setting is nothing to do with motion blur. In fact, it controls whether or not to output data over the network for either telemetry usage or a motion simulator device. Why it improves FPS for some people I'm not sure.
     
  17. FakeRacer

    FakeRacer

    Messages:
    12
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep,.the rest of that line says it all..
    ip="dbox" port="20777" delay="1" extradata="0" />
    http://www.d-box.com/en/consumer/home_game/18406