• "Auto racing began 5 minutes after the second car was built." - Henry Ford
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dear Guest. Follow RaceDepartment on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Twitch, Steam and YouTube.

AUTOSAVE won´t work!!! Please Help

Discussion in 'F1 2011 - The Game' started by DMAIX, Dec 11, 2011.

  1. DMAIX

    DMAIX

    Messages:
    17
    Ratings:
    +6
    My Problem is as follows.

    Suddenly and out of the blue the game won´t Autosave anymore. This started after installing the second patch via Windows Live.
    I already uninstalled and reinstalled the game. Saved my old Savegames File as a Backup and put it into the game after reinstalling. BUT even with a clean Installation the same problem occurs... So it must be some bug in my Savegame Files as I suspect.

    Anyone got a hint or a solution?

    PS: the curious thing is this...Autosave clearly works when I enter the game, but as soon as I enter Carreer Mode it seems to turn off.
     
  2. zlep

    zlep

    Messages:
    304
    Ratings:
    +26
    Download the modified flow.bin from F1 2010.
     
  3. Gopher04

    Gopher04
    Old But Not Obsolete.. Premium

    Messages:
    783
    Ratings:
    +329
    Yeh i actually tried this today, and it stops f1 2011 from booting up, all i get is a black screen, so unless im grabbing the wrong flow.bin from 2010 don't see how this works, have you altered anything else zlep? are you using dx9 or dx11?
     
  4. cowboy2

    cowboy2

    Messages:
    107
    Ratings:
    +15
    Surely the flow.bin file has to be f1 2011 for F1 0211, I wouldnt think 2010 file would work at all, everyone is using the 2011 flow.bin file.
     
  5. Gopher04

    Gopher04
    Old But Not Obsolete.. Premium

    Messages:
    783
    Ratings:
    +329
    Exactly my thoughts when i 1st heard of this...
     
  6. zlep

    zlep

    Messages:
    304
    Ratings:
    +26
    No one uses the 2011 flow.bin because there is no modded 2011 flow.bin.
    2010 file works fine. Just use google if you don' believe me.
    Or let it... works for me, so not my problem ....
     
  7. Gopher04

    Gopher04
    Old But Not Obsolete.. Premium

    Messages:
    783
    Ratings:
    +329
    Well i just tried again with the rdd savegame fix and it just wont allow the game to boot..are you sure its not been modded somehow? and do you have link to all these peeps saying it works, i tried on google and nout.
     
  8. zlep

    zlep

    Messages:
    304
    Ratings:
    +26
  9. Gopher04

    Gopher04
    Old But Not Obsolete.. Premium

    Messages:
    783
    Ratings:
    +329
    Cheers m8, but was searching via 2010...anyway, so basically for normal offline racing you cant have patch 1.2 running? this flow.bin only works with 1.1, would explain why it wont boot, have i got that correct? if so then isn't it abit pointless then.
     
  10. zlep

    zlep

    Messages:
    304
    Ratings:
    +26
    No, the flow.bin works post patch. There is no need for a modded flow.bin pre patch.
    So, this was my last post in this thread. You can find all relevant information with the link I posted.
     
  11. Gopher04

    Gopher04
    Old But Not Obsolete.. Premium

    Messages:
    783
    Ratings:
    +329
    Ok fair enough, but just one point, the flow.bin you get via your search, is totally different to the one in downloads here....:p but thx's for the help.
     
  12. Kevin Amankwah

    Kevin Amankwah

    Messages:
    1,054
    Ratings:
    +72
    I use the original 2011 flow.bin just fine, you don't need to modify that file at all. It just needs to be a flow.bin from prior to patch 1.2, so I uploaded the flow.bin from patch 1.1 here: http://www.racedepartment.com/forum/threads/will-the-patch-affect-mods-installed.41391/. Multiple people have said saving worked (and it works here).
     
  13. stevehaz_uk

    stevehaz_uk

    Messages:
    101
    Ratings:
    +16
    You could try the fix posted somewhere on the codemasters site.. remember to back up files in case this doesnt work. All I can say is it did work for me. BACK UP FILES FIRST!!!

    Just go to savegames folder (C:users/yourname/mydocuments/mygames/FormulaOne2011/savegame/autosave
    and delete file named GTEHXOSJZ_0.
    Then, copy GTEHXOSJZ_1 in the same folder, to a file named GTEHXOSJZ_0.
    You'll have again the two files GTEHXOSJZ_0 and GTEHXOSJZ_1.
    Just run the game, and loading savedata should be ok now
    If it doesn't work, try reversing the files.