• You don't get fast in order to take part in club races, you take part in club races to get fast!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dear Guest. Follow RaceDepartment on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Twitch, Steam and YouTube.

Abu Dhabi full night, 20 race in GP and Career

Discussion in 'F1 2011 Mods' started by writta, Apr 24, 2012.

  1. writta

    writta

    Messages:
    29
    Ratings:
    +4
    [​IMG][​IMG]20 races in GP
    Bahrain it exists in menu game
    change database/track_model/
    select bahrain:
    show_in_track_select_menu
    use_in_main_career
    Create F1 2011/tracks/circuits/create directory bahrain
    You have 20 races in GP and career
    I have abudhabi night in directory bahrain
    1. Copy F1 2011/tracks/circuits/Abu_Dhabi (copy directory) and paste in directory bahrain
    2. Copy this file F1 2011/tracks/circuits/singapore
    clouds_overcast.xml
    clouds_rainy.xml
    clouds_settings.xml
    cloudshape.xml
    effects.xml
    ground_cover.xml
    lighting.xml
    lightVolume.xml
    night_effects.xml
    night_lighting.xml
    sky.pssg
    sky_overcast.xml
    sky_presets.xml
    sky_rainy.xml
    3. Paste F1 2011/tracks/circuits/bahrain (AbuDhabi)

    Night mod working in all track!
    If you want moon in menu (foto) change:
    database/track_model/is_night_race - select

    Have fun!
     
  2. ML2166

    ML2166
    If quizzes are quizzical then what are tests?

    Messages:
    4,188
    Ratings:
    +7,484
    Errrrrr..... what?
     
  3. Dimos Kapourniotis

    Dimos Kapourniotis

    Messages:
    910
    Ratings:
    +556
    Some more details?
     
  4. SoTD

    SoTD

    Messages:
    59
    Ratings:
    +19
    Eh, then you have a Bahrain GP which looks like Singapore GP?
     
  5. AtTiLa33

    AtTiLa33

    Messages:
    170
    Ratings:
    +8
    download link??:redface:
     
  6. BlazingRiCO

    BlazingRiCO

    Messages:
    750
    Ratings:
    +133
    It may exist in the menus and so on. But it doesnt really exist ingame. Cause Codemasters didnt include the files for Bahrain in the 'track' folder'. Sadly :(
     
  7. writta

    writta

    Messages:
    29
    Ratings:
    +4
    Yes i now, but this is mod abu dhabi night or another night race. If you want rename bahrain to abu dhabi night or monaco night.
     
  8. Daniel Thomas

    Daniel Thomas

    Messages:
    101
    Ratings:
    +16
    Has anyone tried to get Bahrain to work?
     
  9. thegabrielsena

    thegabrielsena

    Messages:
    39
    Ratings:
    +10
    it works,thx
     
  10. Sebastian Kunze

    Sebastian Kunze

    Messages:
    162
    Ratings:
    +55
    Found this on youtube :confused:

    <removed>
     
    • Like Like x 2
  11. Daniel Thomas

    Daniel Thomas

    Messages:
    101
    Ratings:
    +16
    So it can be done? I guess Hockenheim can also be added?
     
  12. Minardi10

    Minardi10

    Messages:
    76
    Ratings:
    +7
    It's Codmasters F1 2010!
     
  13. Darren Bentley

    Darren Bentley

    Messages:
    3,125
    Ratings:
    +1,118
    it's 2011, you can see him messing with KERS, DRS & the wheel is the Red Bull wheel not that generic one they had on 2010
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Silver BENZ

    Silver BENZ

    Messages:
    658
    Ratings:
    +135
    May be, somehow this track is taken from 2010 and modded and apply to 2011 game, good.
     
  15. Kartik Sri Harsha

    Kartik Sri Harsha

    Messages:
    2,890
    Ratings:
    +599
  16. Sebastian Kunze

    Sebastian Kunze

    Messages:
    162
    Ratings:
    +55
    I was thinkin the same first that its 2010 but the car and everything is 2011 so it is 2011 - I'm really confused that this kind of stuff is discoverd now.
     
  17. Silver BENZ

    Silver BENZ

    Messages:
    658
    Ratings:
    +135
    Oh nonono, you misunderstood. Only the track ( not 2010 cars) is taken from 2010, some refresh and upply INTO the 2011 game...
     
  18. 5partan5niper2212

    5partan5niper2212

    Messages:
    133
    Ratings:
    +17
    How do you race on the bahrain track cause I did what it said but it just crashes
     
  19. samletigre

    samletigre

    Messages:
    356
    Ratings:
    +217
    we can race on bahrain track just doing this ????
     
  20. Sanyi97

    Sanyi97

    Messages:
    66
    Ratings:
    +6
    you put abu dhabi track as a new gp and you make it night, so you will have 2 abu dhabi GP-s