• You don't get fast in order to take part in club races, you take part in club races to get fast!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dear Guest. Follow RaceDepartment on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Twitch, Steam and YouTube.

3 screen setup, 144hz

Discussion in 'Sim Racing Hardware' started by ARG1980, Oct 21, 2015.

  1. ARG1980

    ARG1980
    Copenhagen APEX Premium

    Messages:
    641
    Ratings:
    +364
    Hello there
    Unfortunately, I have no great insight into setting up three screens, that’s why I want to hear your advice. I play a lot of SIMRACING and want to run with three screens. Today I have this hardware
    Screen: ASUS VG248QE, 144hz
    GPU: Sapphire Radeon R9 290X, Tri-X OC, 4096 MB GDDR5.

    When the monitor and graphics card are connected via DVI port it provides access to 144hz.
    Now, my question to the gurus are as follow:
    My graphics card has two DVI ports, one DisplayPort and one HDMI port
    1) Can I run with three screens, where all of them runs 144hz, now that there are only two DVI ports?2) If not, can you then run 144hz on the middle screen and then the two side screens at 60hz?
    3) If not, is it then the lowest common denominator (60hz) that determines how many Hz the other two screens running, although there is 144hz monitors connected to DVI ports?

    If there can’t be said yes to 1), is the solution an additional graphics card?Looking forward to hearing from you?

    Br.
    Allan
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2015
  2. Davy Vandevenne

    Davy Vandevenne
    Executive Producer Video Content Staff Premium

    Messages:
    1,910
    Ratings:
    +1,320
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2015
  3. ARG1980

    ARG1980
    Copenhagen APEX Premium

    Messages:
    641
    Ratings:
    +364
    Hi Davy

    Thank you, that helped me a lot, but I still not sure I understand it 100%. If I connect to screens via the DVI ports and the last screen to the DisplayPort it Works fine?
    If the screen don't come with a "male" DisplayPort cable I have to buy a DVI-DisplayPort converter?
     
  4. ARG1980

    ARG1980
    Copenhagen APEX Premium

    Messages:
    641
    Ratings:
    +364
    Hi Davy
    Thank you, that helped me a lot, but I still not sure I understand it 100%. If I connect to screens via the DVI ports and the last screen to the DisplayPort it Works fine?
    If the screen don't come with a "male" DisplayPort cable I have to buy a DVI-DisplayPort converter?
     
  5. Davy Vandevenne

    Davy Vandevenne
    Executive Producer Video Content Staff Premium

    Messages:
    1,910
    Ratings:
    +1,320
    You need an Active Displayport to DVI cable. If it wasn't included with your graphic card. It looks like this for your card.
    Yes, Screen Shot 2015-10-21 at 16.34.00.png
    2 monitors via DVI and the 3rd with the display port adapter. Than with the AMD eyefinity software you can configure your triple screens.
     
  6. David Turnbull

    David Turnbull
    PrestoGP Veteran

    Messages:
    2,859
    Ratings:
    +5,803
    you dont need an active adapter anymore, amd added a feature that now you can use 2xdvi and 1xhdmi, no need for any dp adapters :thumbsup: